← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply, Installation, Inspection & Maintenance Service for EV Cable Channel Units

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The provision of Supply, Installation, Inspection & Maintenance Service for EV Cable Channel Units

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£623,002

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050bbf
Latest release ID022549-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 16:34:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022549-2026
1 May 2025tender018560-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022549-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T16:34:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10719214",
          "name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-1801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation, Inspection & Maintenance Service for EV Cable Channel Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Supply, Installation, Inspection & Maintenance Service for EV Cable Channel Units",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10719214",
      "name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowley Marsh Depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10719214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderopportunities@odsgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQDV-3832-YNNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 623002.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-12T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022549-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022549-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T16:34:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "% of installations completed outside of specified timescales"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "% of installed products requiring remedial action to satisfy installation & reinstatement specification"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "% of installed products which fail within warranty period"
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "% of late/missed inspection visits per quarter"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022549-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022549-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T16:34:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10719214",
          "name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-1801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation, Inspection & Maintenance Service for EV Cable Channel Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Supply, Installation, Inspection & Maintenance Service for EV Cable Channel Units",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10719214",
      "name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowley Marsh Depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10719214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderopportunities@odsgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQDV-3832-YNNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 623002.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-12T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022549-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022549-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T16:34:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "% of installations completed outside of specified timescales"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "% of installed products requiring remedial action to satisfy installation & reinstatement specification"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "% of installed products which fail within warranty period"
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "% of late/missed inspection visits per quarter"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2025 · 018560-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "018560-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T16:27:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-1801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 660000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Price:\nQuality:\nSocial Value:"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-21T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34929000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Cable Channels v2",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 660000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "018560-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018560-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-01T16:27:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "2.1 Over 34% (111,000) of Oxfordshire households must park their car on the street. Currently only 19% of these households are within 5 minutes walking distance (400m) of a public EV charger. The project seeks to enable home EV charging for more residents, and support the transition to electric vehicles across Oxfordshire, by expanding on previous small-scale pilots of EV cable channels. Our previous pilots indicate that EV cable channels are valued by residents who otherwise would struggle to charge an EV cost effectively, or who would resort to illegally trailing their charging cable across the public highway, generating a significant trip hazard. While mitigating against the trip hazards and electrical safety risks caused by informal cable crossings, the Council simultaneously seeks to manage the need for public ‘on-street’ EV chargers and mitigate against the additional street clutter which they generate. The Council is seeking to award a contract to a reliable contractor who shall be responsible for:\n• Supply of EV cable channels to meet the required specification\n• Installation at specified sites to meet the required standards and specification.\n• Biannual inspection of channels in accordance with the inspection procedure and checklist designed with Highways Maintenance.\n• Routine and responsive maintenance in line with the maintenance specification designed with Highways Maintenance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-30T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6a8e4935-fa24-f011-8136-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "- Kirsty Bridewell",
        "email": "Kirsty.Bridewell@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}