Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust as awarded a contract to the supplier Torque Engineering for the provision of Industrial Boiler Examination, Preparation and Repairs- A tender was run on T/09-24/1531 C305449 but only 1 supplier submitted a bid This was awarded via waiver reference WH/19/03/1995 to follow the trust SFIs
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050b89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018491-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 01 2025 14:07:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2025 | award, contract | 018491-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018491-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T15:07:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146072",
"name": "TORQUE ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WHHT - Industrial Boiler Examination, Preparation and Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust as awarded a contract to the supplier Torque Engineering for the provision of Industrial Boiler Examination, Preparation and Repairs- A tender was run on T/09-24/1531 C305449 but only 1 supplier submitted a bid This was awarded via waiver reference WH/19/03/1995 to follow the trust SFIs",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQPL-8842-GLBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin McKeown",
"email": "kevin.mckeown2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146072",
"name": "TORQUE ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 2FU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Riverside Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jeremylee@torqueenergy.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WHHT - Industrial Boiler Examination, Preparation and Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 106543.37,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 127852.04
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T15:07:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018491-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T15:07:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146072",
"name": "TORQUE ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WHHT - Industrial Boiler Examination, Preparation and Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust as awarded a contract to the supplier Torque Engineering for the provision of Industrial Boiler Examination, Preparation and Repairs- A tender was run on T/09-24/1531 C305449 but only 1 supplier submitted a bid This was awarded via waiver reference WH/19/03/1995 to follow the trust SFIs",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQPL-8842-GLBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin McKeown",
"email": "kevin.mckeown2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146072",
"name": "TORQUE ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 2FU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Riverside Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jeremylee@torqueenergy.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WHHT - Industrial Boiler Examination, Preparation and Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 106543.37,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 127852.04
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T15:07:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}