← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWest Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2025

What is being bought

The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier Envirogen Water Tech LTD for the provision of Carbon Filter Replacement and to repair or replace damaged pipework. This was awarded via below threshold waiver ref WHQ/14/03/1990 due urgency

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Carbon Filter Replacement

Statusactive
Value£16,343

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050b4d
Latest release ID018387-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 01 2025 11:29:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2025award, contract018387-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018387-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T12:29:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146033",
          "name": "ENVIROGEN GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHQ/14/03/1990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carbon Filter Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier Envirogen Water Tech LTD for the provision of Carbon Filter Replacement and to repair or replace damaged pipework. This was awarded via below threshold waiver ref WHQ/14/03/1990 due urgency",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPL-8842-GLBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin McKeown",
        "email": "kevin.mckeown2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146033",
      "name": "ENVIROGEN GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "postalCode": "DE55 4LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 Wimsey Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aftersales@envirogen.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Carbon Filter Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16343,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19611.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018387-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018387-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-01T12:29:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2025 · 018387-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018387-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T12:29:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146033",
          "name": "ENVIROGEN GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHQ/14/03/1990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carbon Filter Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier Envirogen Water Tech LTD for the provision of Carbon Filter Replacement and to repair or replace damaged pipework. This was awarded via below threshold waiver ref WHQ/14/03/1990 due urgency",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPL-8842-GLBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin McKeown",
        "email": "kevin.mckeown2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146033",
      "name": "ENVIROGEN GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "postalCode": "DE55 4LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 Wimsey Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aftersales@envirogen.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Carbon Filter Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16343,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19611.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018387-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018387-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-01T12:29:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}