← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Netherhall School - Replacement External Doors and Windows

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

BuyerCumberland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The project comprises the replacement of external windows and doors at Netherhall School, Maryport, CA15 6NT. The project will be let to one contractor on a phased basis, to ensure continuity, with 3 phases over 3years starting in the summer holidays of 2025 and completing in summer holidays of 2027. Work will be limited to the 3 school summer holiday periods.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Netherhall School - Replacement External Doors and Windows

Statusactive
Value£858,944

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050b2f
Latest release ID054698-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 13:46:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025award, contract054698-2025
30 Jun 2025award, contract036038-2025
1 May 2025tender018343-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T14:46:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00818913",
          "name": "THOMAS ARMSTRONG (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Netherhall School - Replacement External Doors and Windows",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the replacement of external windows and doors at Netherhall School, Maryport, CA15 6NT. The project will be let to one contractor on a phased basis, to ensure continuity, with 3 phases over 3years starting in the summer holidays of 2025 and\ncompleting in summer holidays of 2027. Work will be limited to the 3 school summer holiday periods.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00818913",
      "name": "THOMAS ARMSTRONG (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maryport",
        "postalCode": "CA15 8RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Workington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thomasarmstrongconstruction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00818913",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@thomasarmstrong.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXX-8765-GCVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Netherhall School - Replacement External Doors and Windows",
      "value": {
        "amount": 858944,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1030732.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054698-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054698-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-08T14:46:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054698-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T14:46:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00818913",
          "name": "THOMAS ARMSTRONG (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Netherhall School - Replacement External Doors and Windows",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the replacement of external windows and doors at Netherhall School, Maryport, CA15 6NT. The project will be let to one contractor on a phased basis, to ensure continuity, with 3 phases over 3years starting in the summer holidays of 2025 and\ncompleting in summer holidays of 2027. Work will be limited to the 3 school summer holiday periods.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00818913",
      "name": "THOMAS ARMSTRONG (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maryport",
        "postalCode": "CA15 8RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Workington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thomasarmstrongconstruction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00818913",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@thomasarmstrong.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXX-8765-GCVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Netherhall School - Replacement External Doors and Windows",
      "value": {
        "amount": 858944,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1030732.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054698-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054698-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-08T14:46:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2025 · 036038-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036038-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T11:52:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Netherhall School - Replacement External Doors and Windows",
      "value": {
        "amount": 858944,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1030732.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036038-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036038-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-30T11:52:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00818913",
          "name": "THOMAS ARMSTRONG (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Netherhall School - Replacement External Doors and Windows",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the replacement of external windows and doors at Netherhall School, Maryport, CA15 6NT. The project will be let to one contractor on a phased basis, to ensure continuity, with 3 phases over 3years starting in the summer holidays of 2025 and\ncompleting in summer holidays of 2027. Work will be limited to the 3 school summer holiday periods.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00818913",
      "name": "THOMAS ARMSTRONG (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maryport",
        "postalCode": "CA15 8RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Workington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thomasarmstrongconstruction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00818913",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@thomasarmstrong.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXX-8765-GCVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2025 · 018343-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "018343-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T11:48:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "40% Quality\n20% Social Value\n40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Netherhall School - Replacement External Doors and Windows",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www/the-chest.org.uk",
        "description": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference DN773143 in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. \nTo express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "018343-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018343-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-01T11:48:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the replacement of external windows and doors at Netherhall School, Maryport, CA15 6NT. The project will be let to one contractor on a phased basis, to ensure continuity, with 3 phases over 3years starting in the summer holidays of 2025 and completing in summer holidays of 2027. Work will be limited to the 3 school summer holiday periods. See phasing drawing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peopleprocurement@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}