Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
AFBI have a requirement for an Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS). The contract will be for a duration of five years with no options to extend.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050b2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022493-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 19 2025 09:51:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2025 | award, contract | 022493-2025 |
| 1 May 2025 | award, contract | 018562-2025 |
| 1 May 2025 | award, contract | 018342-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022493-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T10:51:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02805019",
"name": "Ideagen Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b2e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ID 5931195 - DAC 55/25 - AFBI - Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AFBI have a requirement for an Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS). The contract will be for a duration of five years with no options to extend.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award to maintain business critical function is justified on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 of Procurement Act 2023 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18a Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02805019",
"name": "Ideagen Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Mere Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02805019",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupport@ideagen.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWPZ-9546-LGVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ID 5931195 - DAC 55/25 - AFBI - Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 148979,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 178774.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022493-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022493-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T10:51:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The value of this contract is not above the relevant threshold of £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022493-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T10:51:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02805019",
"name": "Ideagen Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b2e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ID 5931195 - DAC 55/25 - AFBI - Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AFBI have a requirement for an Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS). The contract will be for a duration of five years with no options to extend.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award to maintain business critical function is justified on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 of Procurement Act 2023 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18a Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02805019",
"name": "Ideagen Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Mere Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02805019",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupport@ideagen.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWPZ-9546-LGVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ID 5931195 - DAC 55/25 - AFBI - Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 148979,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 178774.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022493-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022493-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T10:51:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The value of this contract is not above the relevant threshold of £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018562-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T16:28:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 5931195 - DAC 55/25 - AFBI - Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 148979,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 178774.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018562-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018562-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T16:28:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02805019",
"name": "IDEAGEN LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b2e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ID 5931195 - DAC 55/25 - AFBI - Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AFBI have a requirement for an Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS). The contract will be for a duration of five years with no options to extend.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18a Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02805019",
"name": "IDEAGEN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Mere Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ideagen.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02805019",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupport@ideagen.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWPZ-9546-LGVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018342-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T11:45:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 5931195 - DAC 55/25 - AFBI - Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 148979,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 178774.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018342-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018342-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T11:45:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYC-1886-YMGP",
"name": "Ideagen Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b2e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ID 5931195 - DAC 55/25 - AFBI - Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AFBI have a requirement for an Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS). The contract will be for a duration of five years with no options to extend.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award to maintain business critical function is justified on the grounds set out\nunder paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 of Procurement Act 2023 where the following conditions\nare met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18A Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.afbini.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLN-5294-NVHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYC-1886-YMGP",
"name": "Ideagen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mere Way, Ruddington Fields Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYC-1886-YMGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}