Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Asbestos Analytical & Consultancy Services (ABU-FTS-59246) for ABUHB
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050afc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051438-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 27 2025 08:20:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051438-2025 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047481-2025 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | tender | 030478-2025 |
| 1 May 2025 | planning | 018268-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051438-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T09:20:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050afc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDZ-6195-YGPN",
"name": "Environtec Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-FTS-59246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Analytical & Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Asbestos Analytical & Consultancy Services (ABU-FTS-59246) for ABUHB",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Cadoc's Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah",
"email": "Hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board\t",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Cadoc's Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah",
"email": "Hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)\t",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDZ-6195-YGPN",
"name": "Environtec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM3 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDZ-6195-YGPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@environtec.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Asbestos Analytical & Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 746205,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 895446
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional extension period of up to 36 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051438-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051438-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T09:20:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supplier KPIs",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051438-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T09:20:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050afc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDZ-6195-YGPN",
"name": "Environtec Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-FTS-59246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Analytical & Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Asbestos Analytical & Consultancy Services (ABU-FTS-59246) for ABUHB",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Cadoc's Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah",
"email": "Hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board\t",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Cadoc's Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah",
"email": "Hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)\t",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDZ-6195-YGPN",
"name": "Environtec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM3 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDZ-6195-YGPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@environtec.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Asbestos Analytical & Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 746205,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 895446
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional extension period of up to 36 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051438-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051438-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T09:20:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supplier KPIs",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047481-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-11T08:27:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050afc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Analytical & Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 746205,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 895446
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional extension periods of up to 36 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047481-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047481-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T08:27:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDZ-6195-YGPN",
"name": "Environtec Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-FTS-59246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Analytical & Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award notice for Asbestos Analytical & Consultancy Services to start standstill period.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Cadocs Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Shotton",
"email": "hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead on behalf of health board",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDZ-6195-YGPN",
"name": "Environtec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM3 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Street, Hatfield Peverel"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDZ-6195-YGPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@environtec.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030478-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T10:32:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050afc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-FTS-59246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1158000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1389600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "there will be optional extension periods of up to 36 months "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical Qualitative Criteria/Questions"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Cost/Commercial document"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "pass/fail criteria will also be used for the qualification stage of the tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "as per tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as per tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Analytical & Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1158000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1389600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030478-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030478-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T10:32:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Asbestos Analytical and Consultancy Services procurement for Aneurin Bevan University Health Board.\nitt reference to search on etenderwales is 'itt_117761'",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "as detailed within tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah",
"email": "Hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)\t",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Leads on behalf of ABUHB",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah",
"email": "Hannah.Shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018268-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T09:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050afc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050afc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Services at ABUHB",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Asbestos Services at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) Sites.\nAneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) are looking to re-tender an asbestos contract we currently hold the following services in the upcoming month/s in order to assist compliance with Regulation 4 (Duty to manage asbestos in non-domestic premises) of the Control of Asbestos Regulations (CAR) 2012, ACoP L143 Duty to Manage Asbestos in Non-Domestic Premises and HSG 227 Management of Asbestos in Non-Domestic Premises;\n•\tAsbestos Reinspection Surveys on an annual basis\n•\tReactive Asbestos Refurbishment & Demolition Surveys to facilitate any refurbishment or demolition programs;\n•\tReactive bulk sampling of suspected Asbestos Containing Materials\n•\tStatic Analytical monitoring where high risk ACMs are located and managed in situ\n•\tAnalytical Monitoring and Clearance Testing relating to Asbestos Remedial Projects\n•\tEmergency Analytical monitoring 24/7 in the event of any potential Asbestos disturbance or incident\n•\tAudits of Licenced Asbestos Removal Contractors when they undertake notifiable Asbestos remedial works\nABUHB operate a large, mixed estate of buildings across the counties of Monmouthshire, Newport, Torfaen, Caerphilly and Blaenau Gwent which range from community clinics, administrative buildings through to 4 acute hospital sites containing varying building construction types such as several Victorian built sites with differing occupancy including; underground duct networks, all forms of clinical working space such as live wards and theatre settings. Currently, the estate includes over 150 buildings containing a wide range of Asbestos Containing Materials (ACMs) requiring strict management",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah",
"email": "Hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018268-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018268-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T09:50:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "It is Aneurin Bevan University Health Board’s (ABUHB) intention to hold an informal engagement process for this requirement. If you are of interest and have any questions relating to either the requirement or the procurement process, please contact the email within the notice and they will direct your queries to the relevant individual/s involved in this requirement. \nThe engagement may be held via email, virtually (MS Teams) or via telephone, dependant on the query that has been asked.\nIt is our intention via this preliminary market engagement, to gather any potential feedback/queries to try and adapt this requirement as best as we can to suit potential bidders and not restrict any suppliers from the process, where reasonable.\nDetails of any Prior Engagement\nEngagement to date, has been held with the current supplier who holds this contract.\nAll notices related to this procurement will be published on Sell2Wales. Depending on the criteria and value of the contract, the notice published on Sell2Wales may also be linked to other relevant platforms. Sell2Wales is a Welsh Government Procurement Portal which Welsh Public Sector Organisations use to advertise contract opportunities. Businesses can register with Sell2Wales and be notified when relevant opportunities are posted.\nIt is, therefore, imperative that all suppliers are registered and have access to all of the aforementioned platforms in order to participate in any procurement published by this organisation.\nPlease be advised that failure to register on these platforms may result in the non-award of a contract. This is due to the requirement of your unique identifier when publishing the award notice on the platforms mentioned.\nUseful Links\nSell2Wales - Sell2Wales: Welcome to Sell2Wales - Sell2Wales\nFind a Tender Service, The Central Digital Platform - Find a Tender"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}