← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CEFAS25-43 Hire of Trinity House guard buoys essential for Waverider buoys protection

Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →

BuyerCENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Hire of Trinity House guard buoys for 14 locations around the UK. These are essential as tehy provide protection to out Waverider buoys at these locations.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CEFAS25-43 Hire of Trinity House guard buoys essential for Waverider buoys protection

Statusactive
Value£87,385

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0508d7
Latest release ID017498-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 29 2025 09:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2025award, contract017498-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017498-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-29T10:05:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50246200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buoy maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145478",
          "name": "TRINITY HOUSE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS25-43 Hire of Trinity House guard buoys essential for Waverider buoys protection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hire of Trinity House guard buoys for 14 locations around the UK. These are essential as tehy provide protection to out Waverider buoys at these locations.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Giovana Cousseau",
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145478",
      "name": "TRINITY HOUSE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harwich Essex",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House Depot The Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@trinityhouse.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CEFAS25-43 Hire of Trinity House guard buoys essential for Waverider buoys protection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87385.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 104862.19
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017498-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017498-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-29T10:05:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2025 · 017498-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017498-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-29T10:05:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50246200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buoy maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145478",
          "name": "TRINITY HOUSE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS25-43 Hire of Trinity House guard buoys essential for Waverider buoys protection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hire of Trinity House guard buoys for 14 locations around the UK. These are essential as tehy provide protection to out Waverider buoys at these locations.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Giovana Cousseau",
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145478",
      "name": "TRINITY HOUSE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harwich Essex",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House Depot The Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@trinityhouse.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CEFAS25-43 Hire of Trinity House guard buoys essential for Waverider buoys protection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87385.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 104862.19
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017498-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017498-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-29T10:05:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}