Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes College →
A. Design and construction of a new infill second floor within the Chaffron Way Campus Main Building. This will be constructed by the College's nominated supplier, Riteweld Engineering Limited. B. Fit-out to new Main Building second floor space to provide a new classroom including reconfiguration of adjacent rooms and circulation space. C. Fit-out to existing Main Building third floor space to provide two new classrooms including reconfiguration of circulation space, modified access stair. and a new platform lift. D. Reconfiguration of existing Engineering Workshops within the Chaffron Way Campus ITC Building. E. Reconfiguration of existing Carpentry and Joinery Workshops within the Chaffron Way Campus ITC Building.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0508b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033923-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 20 2025 08:29:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033923-2025 |
| 28 Apr 2025 | tender | 017438-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033923-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-20T09:29:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004375",
"name": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1048979.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1258775.89
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033923-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033923-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T09:29:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10859210",
"name": "SMD Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Milton Keynes College Chaffron Way Campus; Tariff Fund Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A. Design and construction of a new infill second floor within the Chaffron Way Campus Main Building. This will be constructed by the College's nominated supplier, Riteweld Engineering Limited.\nB. Fit-out to new Main Building second floor space to provide a new classroom including reconfiguration of adjacent rooms and circulation space.\nC. Fit-out to existing Main Building third floor space to provide two new classrooms including reconfiguration of circulation space, modified access stair. and a new platform lift.\nD. Reconfiguration of existing Engineering Workshops within the Chaffron Way Campus ITC Building.\nE. Reconfiguration of existing Carpentry and Joinery Workshops within the Chaffron Way Campus ITC Building.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004375",
"name": "Milton Keynes College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes,",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chaffron Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004375",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig@cpconsulting.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447531975978"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMNN-7576-BCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10859210",
"name": "SMD Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Neots",
"postalCode": "PE19 8EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eaton Socon"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10859210",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@smd-ltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033923-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-20T09:29:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004375",
"name": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1048979.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1258775.89
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033923-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033923-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T09:29:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10859210",
"name": "SMD Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Milton Keynes College Chaffron Way Campus; Tariff Fund Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A. Design and construction of a new infill second floor within the Chaffron Way Campus Main Building. This will be constructed by the College's nominated supplier, Riteweld Engineering Limited.\nB. Fit-out to new Main Building second floor space to provide a new classroom including reconfiguration of adjacent rooms and circulation space.\nC. Fit-out to existing Main Building third floor space to provide two new classrooms including reconfiguration of circulation space, modified access stair. and a new platform lift.\nD. Reconfiguration of existing Engineering Workshops within the Chaffron Way Campus ITC Building.\nE. Reconfiguration of existing Carpentry and Joinery Workshops within the Chaffron Way Campus ITC Building.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004375",
"name": "Milton Keynes College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes,",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chaffron Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004375",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig@cpconsulting.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447531975978"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMNN-7576-BCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10859210",
"name": "SMD Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Neots",
"postalCode": "PE19 8EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eaton Socon"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10859210",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@smd-ltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017438-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T17:25:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004375",
"name": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be made on the following criteria:\nQuality 60%\nPrice 40%\nFull evaluation criteria is included in the ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The full tender pack can be requested from Craig Pullen, Procurement Consultant by email at craig@cpconsulting.org.uk"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Milton Keynes College Chaffron Way Campus; Tariff Fund Project",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017438-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017438-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T17:25:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes College (The Employer) wishes to procure the design and construction of the following works:\nA. Design and construction of a new infill second floor within the Chaffron Way Campus Main Building. This will be constructed by the College's nominated supplier, Riteweld Engineering Limited.\nB. Fit-out to new Main Building second floor space to provide a new classroom including reconfiguration of adjacent rooms and circulation space.\nC. Fit-out to existing Main Building third floor space to provide two new classrooms including reconfiguration of circulation space, modified access stair. and a new platform lift.\nD. Reconfiguration of existing Engineering Workshops within the Chaffron Way Campus ITC Building.\nE. Reconfiguration of existing Carpentry and Joinery Workshops within the Chaffron Way Campus ITC Building.\nRemoval of asbestos within the ITC Building will be carried out under a separate contract by the College prior to commencement of these works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted to projectprocurement@mkcollege.ac.uk - no other form of\nsubmission will be accepted. Full details are included in the ITT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004375",
"name": "Milton Keynes College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes,",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chaffron Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004375",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig@cpconsulting.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447531975978"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMNN-7576-BCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}