← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BTA2133 - B2B Evaluation

Buyer: VisitBritain/VisitEngland →

BuyerVisitBritain/VisitEngland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2025

What is being bought

As the national tourism agency, VisitBritain / VisitEngland works to raise Britain’s profile, increase the volume and value of tourism exports and develop England’s visitor economy, working with organisations of all sizes and specialities. VisitBritain is obliged to report to government the impact of its activities. The outputs of the annual B2B evaluation are used in VisitBritain’s reporting to government, and the findings are used to inform evidenced based decision making at VisitBritain. <br/>Route to market was further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Market research services 79310000Market research services 79310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Social Value — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Market research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,9014 median · 30.9 average (4,932 of 11,901 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,510 of 11,901 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer512 median · 8.6 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,2334 median · 59.8 average (1,275 of 3,233 with a bid count)5 average (1,490 of 3,233 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017430-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£217,830

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0508b2
Latest release ID017430-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 28 2025 16:08:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2025award, contract017430-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017430-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-28T17:08:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114781",
    "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017430-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145327",
          "name": "Strategic Research and Insight"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA2133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTA2133 - B2B Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As the national tourism agency, VisitBritain / VisitEngland works to raise Britain’s profile, increase the volume and value of tourism exports and develop England’s visitor economy, working with organisations of all sizes and specialities. VisitBritain is obliged to report to government the impact of its activities. The outputs of the annual B2B evaluation are used in VisitBritain’s reporting to government, and the findings are used to inform evidenced based decision making at VisitBritain. <br/>Route to market was further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114781",
      "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145327",
      "name": "Strategic Research and Insight",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "4 Park Court Mews, Park Place",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Park Court Mews, Park Place, Cardiff CF10 3DQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://strategic-research.co.uk/about.html",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03104801",
        "legalName": "Strategic Research and Insight"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anthony@strategic-research.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120935",
      "name": "British Tourism Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Tourism Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017430-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 217830,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017430-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2025 · 017430-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017430-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-28T17:08:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114781",
    "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017430-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145327",
          "name": "Strategic Research and Insight"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA2133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTA2133 - B2B Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As the national tourism agency, VisitBritain / VisitEngland works to raise Britain’s profile, increase the volume and value of tourism exports and develop England’s visitor economy, working with organisations of all sizes and specialities. VisitBritain is obliged to report to government the impact of its activities. The outputs of the annual B2B evaluation are used in VisitBritain’s reporting to government, and the findings are used to inform evidenced based decision making at VisitBritain. <br/>Route to market was further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114781",
      "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145327",
      "name": "Strategic Research and Insight",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "4 Park Court Mews, Park Place",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Park Court Mews, Park Place, Cardiff CF10 3DQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://strategic-research.co.uk/about.html",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03104801",
        "legalName": "Strategic Research and Insight"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anthony@strategic-research.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120935",
      "name": "British Tourism Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Tourism Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017430-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 217830,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017430-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}