← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Passenger & Goods Lifts Servicing & Maintenance

Buyer: The City of Liverpool College →

BuyerThe City of Liverpool College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Provision for a passenger & lifts servicing & maintenance contract for all lifts within the 5 College buildings in Liverpool for a 3+1 years contract.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a passenger & goods lifts servicing & maintenance of all lifts within the 5 College buildings for a 3+1 year contract starting 01/08/2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72206 median · 11.2 average (12 of 20 with a bid count)1.8 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe have done a mini competition via the CPC framework: Lift Supply, Installation, Maintenance & Consultancy ref. EFM2023NE - Lot 1.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

017046-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierRJ Lifts

Contracts

017046-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£45,370

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0507ad
Latest release ID017046-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 25 2025 12:53:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2025award, contract017046-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017046-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-25T13:53:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017046-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12939666",
          "name": "RJ Lifts"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T: 2024 - 011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a passenger & goods lifts servicing & maintenance of all lifts within the 5 College buildings for a 3+1 year contract starting 01/08/2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Passenger & Goods Lifts Servicing & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision for a passenger & lifts servicing & maintenance contract for all lifts within the 5 College buildings in Liverpool for a 3+1 years contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have done a mini competition via the CPC framework: Lift Supply, Installation, Maintenance & Consultancy ref. EFM2023NE - Lot 1.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L19DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Smith",
        "email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512523243"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12939666",
      "name": "RJ Lifts",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Ascendis Unit 3 Building 2, The Colony, Altrincham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12939666",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RJ Lifts"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38853",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017046-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45370.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017046-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Apr 2025 · 017046-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017046-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-25T13:53:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017046-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12939666",
          "name": "RJ Lifts"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T: 2024 - 011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a passenger & goods lifts servicing & maintenance of all lifts within the 5 College buildings for a 3+1 year contract starting 01/08/2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Passenger & Goods Lifts Servicing & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision for a passenger & lifts servicing & maintenance contract for all lifts within the 5 College buildings in Liverpool for a 3+1 years contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have done a mini competition via the CPC framework: Lift Supply, Installation, Maintenance & Consultancy ref. EFM2023NE - Lot 1.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L19DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Smith",
        "email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512523243"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12939666",
      "name": "RJ Lifts",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Ascendis Unit 3 Building 2, The Colony, Altrincham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12939666",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RJ Lifts"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38853",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017046-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45370.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017046-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}