← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SBC0625 North Herts College – Construction Campus Relocation to Stevenage Indoor Market

Buyer: Stevenage Borough Council →

BuyerStevenage Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking suitable contractors to tender for The PROVISION OF PRINCIPAL CONTRACTOR SERVICES FOR NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE COLLEGE CONSTRUCTION CAMPUS The works involve the conversion of the ground floor of a multi storey car park into a college construction apprenticeship education facility, including the creation of classrooms, workshops and full M&E installations To access this procurement go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express interest' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system Please note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£4,590,762

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05079b
Latest release ID000944-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 10:33:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026award, contract000944-2026
25 Jun 2025tender035072-2025
25 Apr 2025planning017018-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000944-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T10:33:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05079b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
    "name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170696",
          "name": "R G Carter Cambridge Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCD01593/CCD01628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SBC0625 North Herts College – Construction Campus Relocation to Stevenage Indoor Market",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking suitable contractors to tender for The PROVISION OF PRINCIPAL CONTRACTOR SERVICES FOR NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE COLLEGE CONSTRUCTION CAMPUS\nThe works involve the conversion of the ground floor of a multi storey car park into a college construction apprenticeship education facility, including the creation of classrooms, workshops and full M&E installations\nTo access this procurement go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home \nOrganisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express interest' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system \nPlease note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
      "name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stevenage.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170696",
      "name": "R G Carter Cambridge Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Comberton",
        "postalCode": "CB23 7BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cambridge.bd@rgcarter.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01223265300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4590762
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000944-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000944-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-07T10:33:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 000944-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000944-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T10:33:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05079b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
    "name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170696",
          "name": "R G Carter Cambridge Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCD01593/CCD01628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SBC0625 North Herts College – Construction Campus Relocation to Stevenage Indoor Market",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking suitable contractors to tender for The PROVISION OF PRINCIPAL CONTRACTOR SERVICES FOR NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE COLLEGE CONSTRUCTION CAMPUS\nThe works involve the conversion of the ground floor of a multi storey car park into a college construction apprenticeship education facility, including the creation of classrooms, workshops and full M&E installations\nTo access this procurement go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home \nOrganisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express interest' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system \nPlease note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
      "name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stevenage.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170696",
      "name": "R G Carter Cambridge Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Comberton",
        "postalCode": "CB23 7BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cambridge.bd@rgcarter.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01223265300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4590762
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000944-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000944-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-07T10:33:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2025 · 035072-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "035072-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-25T13:43:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05079b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
    "name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCD01593",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3600000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 4320000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 45%\nPrice 45%\nSocial Value 10%\nFull details of award criteria are contained within the tender documents. Details of Selection Criteria are contained within the SQ document pack"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SBC0625 North Herts College – Construction Campus Relocation to Stevenage Indoor Market",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4320000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "035072-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035072-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-25T13:43:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking suitable contractors to tender for The PROVISION OF PRINCIPAL CONTRACTOR SERVICES FOR NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE COLLEGE CONSTRUCTION CAMPUS\nThe works involve the conversion of the ground floor of a multi storey car park into a college construction apprenticeship education facility, including the creation of classrooms, workshops and full M&E installations\nTo access this procurement go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home \nOrganisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express interest' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system \nPlease note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home.\nTender submission deadline above is for the SQ stage. It is anticipated that tenders will be issued to the suppliers successful at the SQ stage on the 8th August 2025.\nDraft tender documents show the indicative timelines.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
      "name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stevenage.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@stevenage.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Apr 2025 · 017018-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "017018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-25T13:02:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05079b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
    "name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCD01593",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SBC0425 Pre Market engagement for North Herts College – Construction Campus Relocation to Stevenage Indoor Market",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is for pre-market engagement and is not a request for tenders\nSubject to approval of the recently submitted planning application, https://publicaccess.stevenage.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?keyVal=ST9O2MPHKXU00&activeTab=summary North Hertfordshire College (NHC) is hoping to open a Construction Trades and Motor Vehicle skills delivery centre in Stevenage Town centre to align with Stevenage Borough Council’s ongoing commitment to provide high level educational facilities that support the development of the future workforce.\nWith work planned to commence this Summer, the refurbishment of the 3,600sqm space will provide approximately 400 young people, 130 apprentices and adult learners skills delivery across different construction trades, enabling cross curriculum delivery and collaboration within the heart of Stevenage Town Centre, boosting footfall to local businesses and contributing to local economic growth.\nThe project will be delivered by the Council, with NHC taking up the",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
      "name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017018-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017018-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-25T13:02:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Documents and further details available via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home\nSeeking expressions of interest and the option for contractors to attend an Industry Open Day on Tuesday 6th May 2025; this will take place at Indoor Market, 114-115 Market Square, Stevenage SG1 1EP. Please note that attendance requests must be made for the Industry Open Day (which should be no more than 3 representatives from each contractor)  and must be received by 12:00 midday on Wednesday 30th April these should be made  via correspondence on Supply Hertfordshire alongside submission of supplier questionnaire appendix A \nSubmission of the Supplier Questionnaire (please see Appendix A – separate MS Word document) following the instructions in Section 11. Supplier’s Questionnaire (Part I) must be received by 12:00 midday on Wednesday 30th April. The second questionnaire in Appendix B – Supplier’s Questionnaire (Part II) must be received by 12:00 midday on Monday 12th May.\nIndividual time limited supplier meeting for no longer than 30 minutes, bringing no more than 3 representatives.\nNB: Organisations invited to attend an individual supplier meeting will be assigned to a specific time; please note that the Council cannot accept requests for specific times."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}