Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
This service is for Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs in Newcastle upon Tyne, for single people and couples who are at risk of or are threatened with homelessness, or who are literally homeless. The service includes the following core functions; these functions should be delivered as part of an integrated delivery model and should be designed and delivered to meet the aims and outcomes described in the specification: Supported Accommodation - High quality accommodation and support in community-based settings, that enables people with a mental health need to gain and retain the skills necessary to live as independently as possible by promoting these skills and promoting social inclusion. Floating Support - Visiting floating support that is delivered on a citywide basis and enables people to gain and retain the skills necessary to continue to live as independently as possible by promoting those skills and social inclusion £1,209,076 including VAT (01 September 2025 to 31 March 2028)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05074f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052451-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 12:23:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052451-2025 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045198-2025 |
| 27 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 027711-2025 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | tender | 016908-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052451-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T13:23:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05074f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-008907/C-013300",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is for Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs in Newcastle upon Tyne, for single people and couples who are at risk of or are threatened with homelessness, or who are literally homeless. \nThe service includes the following core functions; these functions should be delivered as part of an integrated delivery model and should be designed and delivered to meet the aims and outcomes described in the specification:\nSupported Accommodation - High quality accommodation and support in community-based settings, that enables people with a mental health need to gain and retain the skills necessary to live as independently as possible by promoting these skills and promoting social inclusion.\nFloating Support - Visiting floating support that is delivered on a citywide basis and enables people to gain and retain the skills necessary to continue to live as independently as possible by promoting those skills and social inclusion\n£1,209,076 including VAT (01 September 2025 to 31 March 2028)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1209076
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months option to extend."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052451-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052451-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T13:23:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Increased access to accommodation",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reduction in the number of evictions",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Positive move-on to independence",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Health and wellbeing",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052451-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T13:23:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05074f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-008907/C-013300",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is for Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs in Newcastle upon Tyne, for single people and couples who are at risk of or are threatened with homelessness, or who are literally homeless. \nThe service includes the following core functions; these functions should be delivered as part of an integrated delivery model and should be designed and delivered to meet the aims and outcomes described in the specification:\nSupported Accommodation - High quality accommodation and support in community-based settings, that enables people with a mental health need to gain and retain the skills necessary to live as independently as possible by promoting these skills and promoting social inclusion.\nFloating Support - Visiting floating support that is delivered on a citywide basis and enables people to gain and retain the skills necessary to continue to live as independently as possible by promoting those skills and social inclusion\n£1,209,076 including VAT (01 September 2025 to 31 March 2028)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1209076
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months option to extend."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052451-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052451-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T13:23:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Increased access to accommodation",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reduction in the number of evictions",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Positive move-on to independence",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Health and wellbeing",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045198-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T12:42:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05074f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1209076
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend 1 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045198-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045198-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T12:42:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-008907/C-013300",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is for Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs in Newcastle upon Tyne, for single people and couples who are at risk of or are threatened with homelessness, or who are literally homeless.\nThe service includes the following core functions; these functions should be delivered as part of an integrated delivery model and should be designed and delivered to meet the aims and outcomes described in the specification:\nSupported Accommodation - High quality accommodation and support in community-based settings, that enables people with a mental health need to gain and retain the skills necessary to live as independently as possible by promoting these skills and promoting social inclusion.\nFloating Support - Visiting floating support that is delivered on a citywide basis and enables people to gain and retain the skills necessary to continue to live as independently as possible by promoting those skills and social inclusion.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suzanne.guthrie.gower@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027711-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T12:40:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05074f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-008907/C-013300",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1209076
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 X 12 month option to extend"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full access, free of charge at: https://www.open-uk.org"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1209076
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "027711-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027711-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T12:40:28+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "027711-2025",
"description": "Tender Submission Deadline 01.07.2025 12:00 noon"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-01-17T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This service is for Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs in Newcastle upon Tyne, for single people and couples who are at risk of or are threatened with homelessness, or who are literally homeless.\nThe service includes the following core functions; these functions should be delivered as part of an integrated delivery model and should be designed and delivered to meet the aims and outcomes described in the specification:\nSupported Accommodation - High quality accommodation and support in community-based settings, that enables people with a mental health need to gain and retain the skills necessary to live as independently as possible by promoting these skills and promoting social inclusion.\nFloating Support - Visiting floating support that is delivered on a citywide basis and enables people to gain and retain the skills necessary to continue to live as independently as possible by promoting those skills and social inclusion.\nThe tender opportunity will be published on OPEN www.open-uk.org.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via Open - https://www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Guthrie-Gower",
"email": "suzanne.guthrie.gower@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement carried out prior to implementation of Procurement Act 2023."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016908-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-25T08:51:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05074f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-008907/C-013300",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1209076
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 X 12 month option to extend"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full access, free of charge at: https://www.open-uk.org"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1209076
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "016908-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016908-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-25T08:51:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-01-17T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This service is for Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs in Newcastle upon Tyne, for single people and couples who are at risk of or are threatened with homelessness, or who are literally homeless.\nThe service includes the following core functions; these functions should be delivered as part of an integrated delivery model and should be designed and delivered to meet the aims and outcomes described in the specification:\nSupported Accommodation - High quality accommodation and support in community-based settings, that enables people with a mental health need to gain and retain the skills necessary to live as independently as possible by promoting these skills and promoting social inclusion.\nFloating Support - Visiting floating support that is delivered on a citywide basis and enables people to gain and retain the skills necessary to continue to live as independently as possible by promoting those skills and social inclusion.\nThe tender opportunity will be published on OPEN www.open-uk.org.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via Open - https://www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Guthrie-Gower",
"email": "suzanne.guthrie.gower@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement carried out prior to implementation of Procurement Act 2023."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}