← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Healthcare Provision for Adults and Young People in Prisons and other Prescribed Places of Detention in West Yorkshire and York Service (Lot 1) Adult Male Prisons - HMP Leeds and HMP Wealstun. Healthcare Provision for Adults and Young People in Prisons and other Prescribed Places of Detention in West Yorkshire and York Service (Lot 2) Secure Estate - HMP Wakefield

Buyer: NHS England - North East and Yorkshire →

BuyerNHS England - North East and Yorkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The relevant authority has abandoned its procurement of Lot 1 - Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Lot 2 - Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for West Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) ("Service") with reference number NHSE939. The contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st March 2025. The relevant authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service by 12 months, to expire on 31st March 2026, to maintain continuity of the Service while a new provider selection process is run. This contract is divided into lots: These services were procured in lots in 2015 with one contract awarded to the single successful provider.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270Physiotherapy services 85142100Pharmacy services 85149000Optician services 85160000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The relevant authority has abandoned its procurement of Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for West Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) ("Service") with reference number NHSE939. The contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st March 2025. The relevant authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service by 12 months, to expire on 31st March 2026, increasing the contract value by £15,502,193. Additional information: In view of the urgency, the current provider was the only provider able to provide services to preserve service continuity. No realistic alternative provider given timescales

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
In view of the urgency, the current provider was the only provider able to provide services to preserve service continuity. — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1General-practitioner services, Psychiatrist or psychologist services, Physiotherapy services, Pharmacy services, Optician servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not published1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE6091 median · 18.2 average (303 of 609 with a bid count)1.9 average (334 of 609 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFollowing representations from providers, the relevant authority has abandoned its procurement of Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for West Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) ("Service") with reference number NHSE939. The contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st March 2025. The Service is essential for patient safety and therefore the relevant authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service. The modification extends the current contract by 12 months, for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, and increases the overall contract value by £15,502,193. The modification also changes the identity of the provider from Care UK Clinical Services Limited (Co Regn No 03462881) to Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited (Co Regn No 10498997) to accurately reflect the identity of the provider following a group reorganisation and rebranding. In the view of the relevant authority, the modification was urgent.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016548-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£15,502,193

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050667
Latest release ID016548-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 23 2025 13:23:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2025award, contract016548-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016548-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-23T14:23:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050667",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-X2407",
    "name": "NHS England - North East & Yorkshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016548-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The relevant authority has abandoned its procurement of Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for West Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) (\"Service\") with reference number NHSE939.\nThe contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st March 2025. The relevant authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service by 12 months, to expire on 31st March 2026, increasing the contract value by £15,502,193. Additional information: In view of the urgency, the current provider was the only provider able to provide services to preserve service continuity.\nNo realistic alternative provider given timescales",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "In view of the urgency, the current provider was the only provider able to provide services to preserve service continuity.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP Leeds\nHMP Wakefield\nHMP Wealstun"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optician services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthcare Provision for Adults and Young People in Prisons and other Prescribed Places of Detention in West Yorkshire and York Service (Lot 1) Adult Male Prisons - HMP Leeds and HMP Wealstun.  Healthcare Provision for Adults and Young People in Prisons and other Prescribed Places of Detention in West Yorkshire and York Service (Lot 2) Secure Estate - HMP Wakefield",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The relevant authority has abandoned its procurement of Lot 1 - Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Lot 2 - Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for West Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) (\"Service\") with reference number NHSE939.\nThe contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st March 2025. The relevant authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service by 12 months, to expire on 31st March 2026, to maintain continuity of the Service while a new provider selection process is run.\nThis contract is divided into lots: These services were procured in lots in 2015 with one contract awarded to the single successful provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following representations from providers, the relevant authority has abandoned its procurement of Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for West Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) (\"Service\") with reference number NHSE939.\nThe contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st March 2025. The Service is essential for patient safety and therefore the relevant authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service.\nThe modification extends the current contract by 12 months, for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, and increases the overall contract value by £15,502,193. The modification also changes the identity of the provider from Care UK Clinical Services Limited (Co Regn No 03462881) to Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited (Co Regn No 10498997) to accurately reflect the identity of the provider following a group reorganisation and rebranding. In the view of the relevant authority, the modification was urgent.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-X2407",
      "name": "NHS England - North East & Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds, West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "X2407",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England - North East & Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144850",
      "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Internal Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds, West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Internal Review Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016548-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15502193,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016548-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime contract modification notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (\"PSR\"). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nDecision Makers - NHS England North East and Yorkshire - Governance Board - Regional Leadership Group (RLG)\nCOI were managed in line with RA policy and regulation 22 - no conflicts were identified.\nType of procedure\nModification of an existing contract. Origi\nFollowing representations from providers, the relevant authority has abandoned its procurement of Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for West Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) (\"Service\") with reference number NHSE939.\nThe contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st March 2025. The Service is essential for patient safety and therefore the relevant authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service.\nThe modification extends the current contract by 12 months, for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, and increases the overall contract value by £15,502,193. The modification also changes the identity of the provider from Care UK Clinical Services Limited (Co Regn No 03462881) to Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited (Co Regn No 10498997) to accurately reflect the identity of the provider following a group reorganisation and rebranding. In the view of the relevant authority, the modification was urgent.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2025 · 016548-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016548-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-23T14:23:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050667",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-X2407",
    "name": "NHS England - North East & Yorkshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016548-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The relevant authority has abandoned its procurement of Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for West Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) (\"Service\") with reference number NHSE939.\nThe contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st March 2025. The relevant authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service by 12 months, to expire on 31st March 2026, increasing the contract value by £15,502,193. Additional information: In view of the urgency, the current provider was the only provider able to provide services to preserve service continuity.\nNo realistic alternative provider given timescales",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "In view of the urgency, the current provider was the only provider able to provide services to preserve service continuity.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP Leeds\nHMP Wakefield\nHMP Wealstun"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optician services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthcare Provision for Adults and Young People in Prisons and other Prescribed Places of Detention in West Yorkshire and York Service (Lot 1) Adult Male Prisons - HMP Leeds and HMP Wealstun.  Healthcare Provision for Adults and Young People in Prisons and other Prescribed Places of Detention in West Yorkshire and York Service (Lot 2) Secure Estate - HMP Wakefield",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The relevant authority has abandoned its procurement of Lot 1 - Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Lot 2 - Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for West Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) (\"Service\") with reference number NHSE939.\nThe contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st March 2025. The relevant authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service by 12 months, to expire on 31st March 2026, to maintain continuity of the Service while a new provider selection process is run.\nThis contract is divided into lots: These services were procured in lots in 2015 with one contract awarded to the single successful provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following representations from providers, the relevant authority has abandoned its procurement of Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for West Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) (\"Service\") with reference number NHSE939.\nThe contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st March 2025. The Service is essential for patient safety and therefore the relevant authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service.\nThe modification extends the current contract by 12 months, for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, and increases the overall contract value by £15,502,193. The modification also changes the identity of the provider from Care UK Clinical Services Limited (Co Regn No 03462881) to Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited (Co Regn No 10498997) to accurately reflect the identity of the provider following a group reorganisation and rebranding. In the view of the relevant authority, the modification was urgent.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-X2407",
      "name": "NHS England - North East & Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds, West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "X2407",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England - North East & Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144850",
      "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Internal Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds, West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Internal Review Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016548-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15502193,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016548-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime contract modification notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (\"PSR\"). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nDecision Makers - NHS England North East and Yorkshire - Governance Board - Regional Leadership Group (RLG)\nCOI were managed in line with RA policy and regulation 22 - no conflicts were identified.\nType of procedure\nModification of an existing contract. Origi\nFollowing representations from providers, the relevant authority has abandoned its procurement of Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for West Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) (\"Service\") with reference number NHSE939.\nThe contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st March 2025. The Service is essential for patient safety and therefore the relevant authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service.\nThe modification extends the current contract by 12 months, for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, and increases the overall contract value by £15,502,193. The modification also changes the identity of the provider from Care UK Clinical Services Limited (Co Regn No 03462881) to Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited (Co Regn No 10498997) to accurately reflect the identity of the provider following a group reorganisation and rebranding. In the view of the relevant authority, the modification was urgent.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}