Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gentoo Group →
For the provision of automatic door services, carrying out routine servicing, associated repairs, and responsive repairs / call outs. The Groups properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington. This specification is to be read in conjunction with the Invitation to Tender. Gentoo Group wishes to appoint 2 contractors on a Ranked Framework to undertake these works. Gentoo Group intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework, with the second placed bidder ranked second on the Framework and held in reserve. Gentoo Group requires the Contractor to provide a 24-hour emergency breakdown cover scheme which must include: • Unlimited emergency call outs • Agreed guaranteed response time • 365 days a year • 24-hour cover The contract is expected to commence in September 2025 for a period of 24-months with a further 2 x 12-month options to extend.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050618 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066955-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 08:28:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066955-2025 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054238-2025 |
| 7 May 2025 | tender | 019417-2025 |
| 23 Apr 2025 | planning | 016430-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066955-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T09:28:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050618",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "GENTOO GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Req 700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Automatic Door - Servicing, Remedial Works, and Responsive Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Pricing schedule / Schedule of rates created"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "For the provision of automatic door services, carrying out routine servicing, associated repairs, and responsive repairs / call outs. The Groups properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington. This specification is to be read in conjunction with the Invitation to Tender.\nGentoo Group wishes to appoint 2 contractors on a Ranked Framework to undertake these works. Gentoo Group intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework, with the second placed bidder ranked second on the Framework and held in reserve.\nGentoo Group requires the Contractor to provide a 24-hour emergency breakdown cover scheme which must include:\n•\tUnlimited emergency call outs\n•\tAgreed guaranteed response time\n•\t365 days a year\n•\t24-hour cover\nThe contract is expected to commence in September 2025 for a period of 24-months with a further 2 x 12-month options to extend.",
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050618",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "n/a"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "GENTOO GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CDPProcurement@gentoogroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWP-7833-WJVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobalt 8 14 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park, , Tyne And Wear,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06294877",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@abcasystems.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066955-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066955-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T09:28:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066955-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T09:28:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050618",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "GENTOO GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Req 700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Automatic Door - Servicing, Remedial Works, and Responsive Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Pricing schedule / Schedule of rates created"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "For the provision of automatic door services, carrying out routine servicing, associated repairs, and responsive repairs / call outs. The Groups properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington. This specification is to be read in conjunction with the Invitation to Tender.\nGentoo Group wishes to appoint 2 contractors on a Ranked Framework to undertake these works. Gentoo Group intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework, with the second placed bidder ranked second on the Framework and held in reserve.\nGentoo Group requires the Contractor to provide a 24-hour emergency breakdown cover scheme which must include:\n•\tUnlimited emergency call outs\n•\tAgreed guaranteed response time\n•\t365 days a year\n•\t24-hour cover\nThe contract is expected to commence in September 2025 for a period of 24-months with a further 2 x 12-month options to extend.",
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050618",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "n/a"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "GENTOO GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CDPProcurement@gentoogroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWP-7833-WJVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobalt 8 14 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park, , Tyne And Wear,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06294877",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@abcasystems.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066955-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066955-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T09:28:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054238-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-05T12:03:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050618",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "GENTOO GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Door - Servicing, Remedial Works, and Responsive Repairs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054238-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054238-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T12:03:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Automatic Door - Servicing, Remedial Works, and Responsive Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Automatic Door - Servicing, Remedial Works, and Responsive Repairs\ncarrying out routine servicing, associated repairs, and responsive repairs / call outs. The Groups properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington. This specification is to be read in conjunction with the Invitation to Tender.\nGentoo Group wishes to appoint 2 contractors on a Ranked Framework to undertake these works. Gentoo Group intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework, with the second placed bidder ranked second on the Framework and held in reserve.\nGentoo Group requires the Contractor to provide a 24-hour emergency breakdown cover scheme which must include:\n•\tUnlimited emergency call outs\n•\tAgreed guaranteed response time\n•\t365 days a year\n•\t24-hour cover\nThe contract is expected to commence in September 2025 for a period of 24-months with a further 2 x 12-month options to extend.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "GENTOO GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CDPProcurement@gentoogroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWP-7833-WJVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Killingworth",
"postalCode": "NE12 5UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 24 Mylord Crescent, Camperdown Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06294877",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@abcasystems.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019417-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T14:49:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050618",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Door - Servicing, Remedial Works, and Responsive Repairs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019417-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019417-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T14:49:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework will be Ranked.\nThe Contract has one call off mechanism: Direct Award\nIt is envisaged all requirements of works under this agreement will be awarded via the Contract.",
"periodRationale": "n/a",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Automatic Door - Servicing, Remedial Works, and Responsive Repairs\nGentoo Group wishes to appoint 2 contractors on a Ranked Framework to undertake these works. Gentoo Group intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework, with the second placed bidder ranked second on the Framework and held in reserve.\nGentoo Group requires the Contractor to provide a 24-hour emergency breakdown cover scheme which must include:\n•\tUnlimited emergency call outs\n•\tAgreed guaranteed response time\n•\t365 days a year\n•\t24-hour cover\nThe contract is expected to commence in September 2025 for a period of 36-months with a further 2 x 12-month options to extend.\nThe total estimated value of the Contract is £400,000 over the period of the Contract (estimated value plus contingency). The value of the Contract is subject to change based on our requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050618",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "n/a"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Gentoo Group are looking to procure an Agreement for a automatic door contract to undertake servicing and repairs.\nGentoo Group use the Genbuy portal – provided by Panacea Software as our procurement portal.\nTo tender for any future opportunity your organisation will need to be registered on this portal.\nListed below is the link to our portal:\nhttps://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/default.aspx\nYou will need to create a new account and follow the instructions.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dixon",
"email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016430-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T10:43:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050618",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Door - Servicing, Remedial Works, and Responsive Repairs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Automatic Door - Servicing, Remedial Works, and Responsive Repairs\nGentoo Group wishes to appoint 2 contractors on a Ranked Framework to undertake these works. Gentoo Group intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework, with the second placed bidder ranked second on the Framework and held in reserve.\nGentoo Group requires the Contractor to provide a 24-hour emergency breakdown cover scheme which must include:\n•\tUnlimited emergency call outs\n•\tAgreed guaranteed response time\n•\t365 days a year\n•\t24-hour cover\nThe contract is expected to commence in September 2025 for a period of 36-months with a further 2 x 12-month options to extend.\nThe total estimated value of the Contract is £400,000 over the period of the Contract (estimated value plus contingency). The value of the Contract is subject to change based on our requirements.\nContract Structure\nThe Contract has one call off mechanism: Direct Award\nIt is envisaged all requirements of works under this agreement will be awarded via the Contract.\nEmergency Requirements may also be awarded via Direct Award.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dixon",
"email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016430-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016430-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-23T10:43:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Gentoo Group are looking to procure an Agreement for a automatic door contract to undertake servicing and repairs.\nGentoo Group use the Genbuy portal – provided by Panacea Software as our procurement portal.\nTo tender for any future opportunity your organisation will need to be registered on this portal.\nListed below is the link to our portal:\nhttps://app.panaceasoftware.com/gentoo/default.aspx\nYou will need to create a new account and follow the instructions.\nWe are looking to publish the opportunity soon; therefore, I would advise you attend to this matter urgently.\nIf you require further information, please do not hesitate to contact me.\nKind regards"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}