← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New water supply, Lower Valley Farm (BNG site), Fulbourn Cambridgeshire

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Lower Valley Farm is part of the Cambridgeshire County Council's (CCCs) rural asset portfolio and has been converted from an arable farm to a habitat bank from which to trade biodiversity units. The habitat creation works have been ongoing for the past three years and the next stage is to install a water supply to allow low intensity grazing of the land to aid long-term management.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£23,169

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0505c8
Latest release ID060600-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 14:41:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060600-2025
11 Jun 2025award, contract031686-2025
22 Apr 2025tender016298-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060600-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T15:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45240000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for water projects"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-558951",
          "name": "Hugh Pearl (Land Drainage) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Below Threshold Open Tender: New water supply, Lower Valley Farm (BNG site), Fulbourn Cambridgeshire",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "New water supply, Lower Valley Farm (BNG site), Fulbourn Cambridgeshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lower Valley Farm is part of the Cambridgeshire County Council's (CCCs) rural asset portfolio and has been converted from an arable farm to a habitat bank from which to trade biodiversity units. The habitat creation works have been ongoing for the past three years and the next stage is to install a water supply to allow low intensity grazing of the land to aid long-term management.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Goodier",
        "email": "sarah.goodier@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-558951",
      "name": "Hugh Pearl (Land Drainage) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ongar",
        "postalCode": "CM5 0DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hugh Pearl Land Drainage, New Farm, Bobbingworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hughpearl.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "558951",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tomwarman@hughpearl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWX-2734-CVQP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23169.48,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 27803.38
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060600-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060600-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:41:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060600-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060600-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T15:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45240000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for water projects"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-558951",
          "name": "Hugh Pearl (Land Drainage) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Below Threshold Open Tender: New water supply, Lower Valley Farm (BNG site), Fulbourn Cambridgeshire",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "New water supply, Lower Valley Farm (BNG site), Fulbourn Cambridgeshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lower Valley Farm is part of the Cambridgeshire County Council's (CCCs) rural asset portfolio and has been converted from an arable farm to a habitat bank from which to trade biodiversity units. The habitat creation works have been ongoing for the past three years and the next stage is to install a water supply to allow low intensity grazing of the land to aid long-term management.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Goodier",
        "email": "sarah.goodier@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-558951",
      "name": "Hugh Pearl (Land Drainage) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ongar",
        "postalCode": "CM5 0DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hugh Pearl Land Drainage, New Farm, Bobbingworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hughpearl.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "558951",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tomwarman@hughpearl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWX-2734-CVQP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23169.48,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 27803.38
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060600-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060600-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:41:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2025 · 031686-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031686-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-11T17:10:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45240000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for water projects"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 23169.48,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 27803.38
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031686-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031686-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-11T17:10:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-558951",
          "name": "Hugh Pearl (Land Drainage) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Below Threshold Open Tender: New water supply, Lower Valley Farm (BNG site), Fulbourn Cambridgeshire",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "New water supply, Lower Valley Farm (BNG site), Fulbourn Cambridgeshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lower Valley Farm is part of the Cambridgeshire County Council's (CCCs) rural asset portfolio and has been converted from an arable farm to a habitat bank from which to trade biodiversity units. The habitat creation works have been ongoing for the past three years and the next stage is to install a water supply to allow low intensity grazing of the land to aid long-term management.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.goodier@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-558951",
      "name": "Hugh Pearl (Land Drainage) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ongar",
        "postalCode": "CM5 0DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hugh Pearl Land Drainage, New Farm, Bobbingworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hughpearl.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "558951",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tomwarman@hughpearl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWX-2734-CVQP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2025 · 016298-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "016298-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T15:33:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Below Threshold Open Tender: New water supply, Lower Valley Farm (BNG site), Fulbourn Cambridgeshire",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections:\nThe overall weighting for the quality criteria is 20%\nThe overall weighting for the price criteria is 80%\nFor full details please refer to the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for water projects"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New water supply, Lower Valley Farm (BNG site), Fulbourn Cambridgeshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016298-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016298-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T15:33:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lower Valley Farm is part of the Cambridgeshire County Council's (CCCs) rural asset portfolio and has been converted from an arable farm to a habitat bank from which to trade biodiversity units. The habitat creation works have been ongoing for the past three years and the next stage is to install a water supply to allow low intensity grazing of the land to aid long-term management.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Only electronic Submissions will be accepted via Pro Contract:\nTender Link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c04eda98-7d1f-f011-8136-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Goodier",
        "email": "sarah.goodier@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}