Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of Hoarding design, installation, maintenance, and dismantling, alongside asbestos management and removal, as well as strip-out of identified areas, in preparation for the construction of the Science Museum's new Tomorrow Gallery.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05051b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056218-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 13:07:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056218-2025 |
| 22 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 016121-2025 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | tender | 016007-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056218-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T14:07:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13135401",
"name": "Rooff Construction Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3679M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SMG Tomorrow Gallery - Hoarding and Asbestos Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of Hoarding design, installation, maintenance, and dismantling, alongside asbestos management and removal, as well as strip-out of identified areas, in preparation for the construction of the Science Museum's new Tomorrow Gallery.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13135401",
"name": "Rooff Construction Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Abbey Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13135401",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@rooff.co.uk",
"telephone": "02087091777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SMG Tomorrow Gallery Hoarding and Asbestos Works",
"value": {
"amount": 177739.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 213287.03
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056218-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056218-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T14:07:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056218-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T14:07:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13135401",
"name": "Rooff Construction Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3679M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SMG Tomorrow Gallery - Hoarding and Asbestos Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of Hoarding design, installation, maintenance, and dismantling, alongside asbestos management and removal, as well as strip-out of identified areas, in preparation for the construction of the Science Museum's new Tomorrow Gallery.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13135401",
"name": "Rooff Construction Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Abbey Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13135401",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@rooff.co.uk",
"telephone": "02087091777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SMG Tomorrow Gallery Hoarding and Asbestos Works",
"value": {
"amount": 177739.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 213287.03
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056218-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056218-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T14:07:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016121-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T09:25:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Responses will be evaluated on both price and quality to determine the most advantageous offer."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SMG Tomorrow Gallery - Hoarding and Asbestos Works",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016121-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016121-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T09:25:02+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "016121-2025",
"description": "The contract value has changed."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of Hoarding design, installation, maintenance, and dismantling, alongside asbestos management and removal, as well as strip-out of identified areas, in preparation for the construction of the Science Museum's new Tomorrow Gallery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-02T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016007-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T15:41:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 196000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 235200
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Responses will be evaluated on both price and quality to determine the most advantageous offer."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SMG Tomorrow Gallery - Hoarding and Asbestos Works",
"value": {
"amount": 196000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016007-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016007-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T15:41:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of Hoarding design, installation, maintenance, and dismantling, alongside asbestos management and removal, as well as strip-out of identified areas, in preparation for the construction of the Science Museum's new Tomorrow Gallery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}