← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Children's and Adult's Social Care Case Management System

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Critical case management systems. Support Children's Services statutory delivery and reporting requirements under the Education Act 1996.

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

Database and operating software package 48600000Software package utilities 48700000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Critical case management systems. Support Children's Services statutory delivery and reporting requirements under the Education Act 1996

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database and operating software package, Software package utilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,8151 median · 8.9 average (2,123 of 5,815 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,448 of 5,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG36121 median · 2.4 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)1.2 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a Direct Award via YPO Software Application Solutions Framework 1095- Lot 12.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015886-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£654,340

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0504c8
Latest release ID015886-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 17 2025 11:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2025award, contract015886-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015886-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T12:42:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015886-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
          "name": "Access UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years with extension options of +1 +1 year(s)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Critical case management systems. Support Children's Services statutory delivery and reporting requirements under the Education Act 1996",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's and Adult's Social Care Case Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Critical case management systems. Support Children's Services statutory delivery and reporting requirements under the Education Act 1996.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a Direct Award via YPO Software Application Solutions Framework 1095- Lot 12.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Morris",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1384814684"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
      "name": "Access UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Loughborough,",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02343760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Access UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015886-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 654340,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015886-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 015886-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015886-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T12:42:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015886-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
          "name": "Access UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years with extension options of +1 +1 year(s)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Critical case management systems. Support Children's Services statutory delivery and reporting requirements under the Education Act 1996",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's and Adult's Social Care Case Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Critical case management systems. Support Children's Services statutory delivery and reporting requirements under the Education Act 1996.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a Direct Award via YPO Software Application Solutions Framework 1095- Lot 12.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Morris",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1384814684"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
      "name": "Access UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Loughborough,",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02343760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Access UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015886-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 654340,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015886-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}