← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ITT - PROVISION OF SECURE SHREDDING AND CONFIDENTIAL WASTE DISPOSAL FOR NEW FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL

Buyer: New Forest District Council →

BuyerNew Forest District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2025

What is being bought

THE PROVISION OF SECURE SHREDDING AND CONFIDENTIAL WASTE DISPOSAL FOR NEW FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL NFDC seeks proposals for the provision of a secure shredding and confidential waste disposal service at various locations across the New Forest District Council area. This service shall include a regular off-site scheduled collection service at various intervals and the ability to provide an occasional on-site shredding service for the shredding of uniforms, magnetic media, hard drives and micro fiche. The Contractor must be able to achieve all collection frequencies and requirements as set out in Appendix B - Pricing Schedule - Confidential Waste.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ITT - PROVISION OF SECURE SHREDDING AND CONFIDENTIAL WASTE DISPOSAL FOR NEW FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL

Statusactive
Value£18,265

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0504c3
Latest release ID015877-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 17 2025 11:27:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2025award, contract015877-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T12:27:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
    "name": "New Forest District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09969408",
          "name": "RESTORE DATASHRED LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - PROVISION OF SECURE SHREDDING AND CONFIDENTIAL WASTE DISPOSAL FOR NEW FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THE PROVISION OF SECURE SHREDDING AND CONFIDENTIAL WASTE DISPOSAL FOR NEW FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL\nNFDC seeks proposals for the provision of a secure shredding and confidential waste disposal service at various locations across the New Forest District Council area. This service shall include a regular off-site scheduled collection service at various intervals and the ability to provide an occasional on-site shredding service for the shredding of uniforms, magnetic media, hard drives and micro fiche. The Contractor must be able to achieve all collection frequencies and requirements as set out in Appendix B - Pricing Schedule - Confidential Waste.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
      "name": "New Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lyndhurst",
        "postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean Irving",
        "email": "procurement@nfdc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09969408",
      "name": "RESTORE DATASHRED LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 4QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Optima Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.restore.co.uk/datashred",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09969408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dstenders@restore.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJZ-2614-QDTP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ITT - PROVISION OF SECURE SHREDDING AND CONFIDENTIAL WASTE DISPOSAL FOR NEW FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18265
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 Month Extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-738",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-738",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "015877-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015877-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-17T12:27:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Quality & Programme",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Stakeholder Feedback",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Contract Management",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 015877-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T12:27:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
    "name": "New Forest District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09969408",
          "name": "RESTORE DATASHRED LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - PROVISION OF SECURE SHREDDING AND CONFIDENTIAL WASTE DISPOSAL FOR NEW FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THE PROVISION OF SECURE SHREDDING AND CONFIDENTIAL WASTE DISPOSAL FOR NEW FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL\nNFDC seeks proposals for the provision of a secure shredding and confidential waste disposal service at various locations across the New Forest District Council area. This service shall include a regular off-site scheduled collection service at various intervals and the ability to provide an occasional on-site shredding service for the shredding of uniforms, magnetic media, hard drives and micro fiche. The Contractor must be able to achieve all collection frequencies and requirements as set out in Appendix B - Pricing Schedule - Confidential Waste.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
      "name": "New Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lyndhurst",
        "postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean Irving",
        "email": "procurement@nfdc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09969408",
      "name": "RESTORE DATASHRED LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 4QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Optima Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.restore.co.uk/datashred",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09969408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dstenders@restore.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJZ-2614-QDTP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ITT - PROVISION OF SECURE SHREDDING AND CONFIDENTIAL WASTE DISPOSAL FOR NEW FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18265
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 Month Extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-738",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-738",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "015877-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015877-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-17T12:27:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Quality & Programme",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Stakeholder Feedback",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Contract Management",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}