← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ITSM Ticketing System Extended

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This is an AWARD notice & NOT a call for competition. The ITSM ticketing system (first notice details: Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-015745 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05047b) has been extended via further internal exemption processes. On each occasion the exemption approved was below the publishing threshold but the combined value is above the below threshold publication threshold and therefore this notice is to update the previous information published. Following expiry of the initial exemption further exemptions of 3 months each at £21,630 have been approved by the authority to continue use of the existing ITSM until such a time as a new call off arrangement via the authority's hardware and software contract could be put in place. The new system was expected to go live on 1st April 2026 but delays in implementing have pushed the go live date back to further in the year and the incumbent provider's system is still required hence a further exemption to continue use up to end of June 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2

Statusactive
Value£43,260

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05047b
Latest release ID029029-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 11:09:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029029-2026
17 Apr 2025award, contract015745-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029029-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T12:09:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05047b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04759927",
          "name": "NODE 4 LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WPA25-0023 (EX25-0019)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITSM Ticketing System Extended",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is an AWARD notice & NOT a call for competition. \nThe ITSM ticketing system (first notice details: Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-015745 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05047b) has been extended via further internal exemption processes.  On each occasion the exemption approved was below the publishing threshold but the combined value is above the below threshold publication threshold and therefore this notice is to update the previous information published.  Following expiry of the initial exemption further exemptions of 3 months each at £21,630 have been approved by the authority to continue use of the existing ITSM until such a time as a new call off arrangement via the authority's hardware and software contract could be put in place.  The new system was expected to go live on 1st April 2026 but delays in implementing have pushed the go live date back to further in the year and the incumbent provider's system is still required hence a further exemption to continue use up to end of June 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leek Wootton",
        "postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04759927",
      "name": "NODE 4 LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1a-1b Millennium Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.node4.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04759927",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmanagement@node4.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGH-1445-XRJZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43260,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51912
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029029-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029029-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:09:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029029-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029029-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T12:09:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05047b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04759927",
          "name": "NODE 4 LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WPA25-0023 (EX25-0019)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITSM Ticketing System Extended",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is an AWARD notice & NOT a call for competition. \nThe ITSM ticketing system (first notice details: Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-015745 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05047b) has been extended via further internal exemption processes.  On each occasion the exemption approved was below the publishing threshold but the combined value is above the below threshold publication threshold and therefore this notice is to update the previous information published.  Following expiry of the initial exemption further exemptions of 3 months each at £21,630 have been approved by the authority to continue use of the existing ITSM until such a time as a new call off arrangement via the authority's hardware and software contract could be put in place.  The new system was expected to go live on 1st April 2026 but delays in implementing have pushed the go live date back to further in the year and the incumbent provider's system is still required hence a further exemption to continue use up to end of June 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leek Wootton",
        "postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04759927",
      "name": "NODE 4 LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1a-1b Millennium Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.node4.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04759927",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmanagement@node4.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGH-1445-XRJZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43260,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51912
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029029-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029029-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:09:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2025 · 015745-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T09:20:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05047b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04759927",
          "name": "NODE 4 LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WPA25-0023 (EX25-0019)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITSM Ticketing System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract on behalf of Warwickshire Police for the continued provision of an ITSM Ticketing System.  This was following an internal exemption process from getting quotes due to the requirement to continue using the existing ITSM system whilst moving to an inhouse model of digital support, with a view to conducting a procurement process later in the year for a ITSM solution.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leek Wootton",
        "postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04759927",
      "name": "NODE 4 LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1a-1b Millennium Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.node4.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04759927",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmanagement@node4.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGH-1445-XRJZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Rolling monthly extensions following initial term.  Expected to use at least 3 months of extensions to end September 2025."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015745-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015745-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-17T09:20:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}