Lot 1
Works to Wolsingham Bridge
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Wolsingham Bridge Works
UKC
Works to Wolsingham Bridge
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways, roads (45233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 3 median · 3 average (8 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 923 | 5 median · 79.2 average (243 of 923 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (269 of 923 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050432 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015617-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 16 2025 14:07:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 015617-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015617-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-16T15:07:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141319",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:207320-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015617-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00305189",
"name": "BAM Nuttall Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Works to Wolsingham Bridge",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Projects Programme of Works 2024-2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wolsingham Bridge Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141319",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carol Jefferson",
"email": "carol.jefferson@durham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000265444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00305189",
"name": "BAM Nuttall Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Surry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00305189",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BAM Nuttall Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3680",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015617-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2928391.68,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015617-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015617-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-16T15:07:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141319",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:207320-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015617-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00305189",
"name": "BAM Nuttall Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Works to Wolsingham Bridge",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Projects Programme of Works 2024-2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wolsingham Bridge Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141319",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carol Jefferson",
"email": "carol.jefferson@durham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000265444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00305189",
"name": "BAM Nuttall Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Surry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00305189",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BAM Nuttall Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3680",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015617-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2928391.68,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015617-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}