← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Treasury Management Consultancy Services

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of treasury management consultancy services. Treasury management activity forms part of corporate financial management delegated to the Director of Finance (S151 Officer). There is a requirement for advice to support the internal service providing treasury management strategy, investments, structured finance and regulatory and training advice, to both Officers and Members The contract will commence on 1st July 2025 and will be in place for a period of 3 years.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PQ0596 - Treasury Management Consultancy Services

Statusactive
Value£96,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0503b8
Latest release ID037033-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 03 2025 09:41:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2025award, contract037033-2025
29 Apr 2025tenderUpdate017516-2025
16 Apr 2025tender015441-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037033-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T10:41:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02652033",
          "name": "MUFG CORPORATE MARKETS TREASURY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PQ0596",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treasury Management Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of treasury management consultancy services.\nTreasury management activity forms part of corporate financial management delegated to the Director of Finance (S151 Officer). There is a requirement for advice to support the internal service providing treasury management strategy, investments, structured finance and regulatory and training advice, to both Officers and Members\nThe contract will commence on 1st July 2025 and will be in place for a period of 3 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02652033",
      "name": "MUFG CORPORATE MARKETS TREASURY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19th floor, 51 Lime Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02652033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "treasuryces@cm.mpms.mufg.com",
        "telephone": "03333001950"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PQ0596 - Treasury Management Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 115200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037033-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037033-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-03T10:41:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Jul 2025 · 037033-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037033-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T10:41:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02652033",
          "name": "MUFG CORPORATE MARKETS TREASURY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PQ0596",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treasury Management Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of treasury management consultancy services.\nTreasury management activity forms part of corporate financial management delegated to the Director of Finance (S151 Officer). There is a requirement for advice to support the internal service providing treasury management strategy, investments, structured finance and regulatory and training advice, to both Officers and Members\nThe contract will commence on 1st July 2025 and will be in place for a period of 3 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02652033",
      "name": "MUFG CORPORATE MARKETS TREASURY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19th floor, 51 Lime Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02652033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "treasuryces@cm.mpms.mufg.com",
        "telephone": "03333001950"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PQ0596 - Treasury Management Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 115200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037033-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037033-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-03T10:41:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2025 · 017516-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-29T10:40:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PQ0596",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality will account for 80% of the overall award criteria and Price will account for 20% of the overall award criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treasury Management Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017516-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017516-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-29T10:40:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of treasury management consultancy services.\nTreasury management activity forms part of corporate financial management delegated to the Director of Finance (S151 Officer). There is a requirement for advice to support the internal service providing treasury management strategy, investments, structured finance and regulatory and training advice, to both Officers and Members\nThe contract will commence on 1st June 2025 and will be in place for a period of 3 years.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register.\nYou will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by noon on 12th May 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All Bid submissions must be submitted by Bidders via the ‘in-tend’ system: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc by the date and time detailed in the Procurement Timetable.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2025 · 015441-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "015441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T10:28:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PQ0596",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality will account for 80% of the overall award criteria and Price will account for 20% of the overall award criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treasury Management Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015441-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015441-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-16T10:28:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of treasury management consultancy services.\nTreasury management activity forms part of corporate financial management delegated to the Director of Finance (S151 Officer). There is a requirement for advice to support the internal service providing treasury management strategy, investments, structured finance and regulatory and training advice, to both Officers and Members\nThe contract will commence on 1st June 2025 and will be in place for a period of 3 years.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register.\nYou will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by noon on 12th May 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-05T12:00:00-12:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All Bid submissions must be submitted by Bidders via the ‘in-tend’ system: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc by the date and time detailed in the Procurement Timetable.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}