Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Government has announced a set of 'Simpler Recycling' waste reforms which includes the mandatory weekly collection of food waste commencing from March 2026. The separate collection of food waste requires the Council to provide all residents with an internal and external caddy or bin for the storage and collection of their food waste. Market intelligence has advised the earlier Council's go out to procure containers for the collection of food waste the better price per unit and delivery can be secured. What we require Costs to supply caddies / bins and deliver to one single point: • 65,000 and 108,000 - 5 litre internal caddies - grey base and lid. • 65,000 and 108,000 - 23 litre external caddies with a grey base and purple lid. • 2000 - 140l, 180l and 240 litre wheeled bin containers with a grey base and purple lid. Costs to supply caddies / bins and deliver to all residents (maps to be provided by the Council): • 65,000 and 108,000 - 5 litre internal caddies with a grey base and lid • 65,000 and 108,000 - 23 litre external caddies with a grey base and purple lid. • 2000 - 180l and 240 litre wheeled bin containers with a grey base and purple lid. Costs for the storage of the above quantities of caddies / bins until roll out in March 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050380 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064188-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 12:52:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064188-2025 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047916-2025 |
| 15 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 015361-2025 |
| 15 Apr 2025 | tender | 015354-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064188-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T13:52:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050380",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2025658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Caddies and Wheeled Bins for Food Waste",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government has announced a set of 'Simpler Recycling' waste reforms which includes the mandatory weekly collection of food waste commencing from March 2026.\nThe separate collection of food waste requires the Council to provide all residents with an internal and external caddy or bin for the storage and collection of their food waste.\nMarket intelligence has advised the earlier Council's go out to procure containers for the collection of food waste the better price per unit and delivery can be secured.\nWhat we require\nCosts to supply caddies / bins and deliver to one single point:\n• 65,000 and 108,000 - 5 litre internal caddies - grey base and lid.\n• 65,000 and 108,000 - 23 litre external caddies with a grey base and purple lid.\n• 2000 - 140l, 180l and 240 litre wheeled bin containers with a grey base and purple lid.\nCosts to supply caddies / bins and deliver to all residents (maps to be provided by the Council):\n• 65,000 and 108,000 - 5 litre internal caddies with a grey base and lid\n• 65,000 and 108,000 - 23 litre external caddies with a grey base and purple lid.\n• 2000 - 180l and 240 litre wheeled bin containers with a grey base and purple lid.\nCosts for the storage of the above quantities of caddies / bins until roll out in March 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iplglobal.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06094735",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Caddies and Wheeled Bins for Food Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 727708,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 727708
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract may be extended by a further 12 month period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6130",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6130",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "064188-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064188-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T13:52:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is for the purchase of goods with warranties applied."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064188-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T13:52:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050380",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2025658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Caddies and Wheeled Bins for Food Waste",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government has announced a set of 'Simpler Recycling' waste reforms which includes the mandatory weekly collection of food waste commencing from March 2026.\nThe separate collection of food waste requires the Council to provide all residents with an internal and external caddy or bin for the storage and collection of their food waste.\nMarket intelligence has advised the earlier Council's go out to procure containers for the collection of food waste the better price per unit and delivery can be secured.\nWhat we require\nCosts to supply caddies / bins and deliver to one single point:\n• 65,000 and 108,000 - 5 litre internal caddies - grey base and lid.\n• 65,000 and 108,000 - 23 litre external caddies with a grey base and purple lid.\n• 2000 - 140l, 180l and 240 litre wheeled bin containers with a grey base and purple lid.\nCosts to supply caddies / bins and deliver to all residents (maps to be provided by the Council):\n• 65,000 and 108,000 - 5 litre internal caddies with a grey base and lid\n• 65,000 and 108,000 - 23 litre external caddies with a grey base and purple lid.\n• 2000 - 180l and 240 litre wheeled bin containers with a grey base and purple lid.\nCosts for the storage of the above quantities of caddies / bins until roll out in March 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iplglobal.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06094735",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Caddies and Wheeled Bins for Food Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 727708,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 727708
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract may be extended by a further 12 month period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6130",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6130",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "064188-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064188-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T13:52:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is for the purchase of goods with warranties applied."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047916-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-12T10:45:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050380",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caddies and Wheeled Bins for Food Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 727708,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 727708
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047916-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047916-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T10:45:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2025658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Caddies and Wheeled Bins for Food Waste",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement for Caddies and Wheeled Bins for Food waste",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iplglobal.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06094735",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015361-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T16:43:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050380",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2025409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 727708,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 727708
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting 50% with 10% Social Value included"
},
{
"name": "Price Weighting",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% award criterion is for price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caddies and Wheeled Bins for Food Waste Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 727708,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 727708
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "015361-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015361-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T16:43:59+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015361-2025",
"description": "Wrong link to opportunity applied and amended to suit this project"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The authority is seeking to purchase caddies and wheeled bins for Food Waste Collection.\nThe Government has announced a set of 'Simpler Recycling' waste reforms which includes the mandatory weekly collection of food waste commencing from March 2026.\nThe separate collection of food waste requires the Council to provide all residents with an internal and external caddy or bin for the storage and collection of their food waste.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "There was pre market engagement carried out"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015354-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T16:32:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050380",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2025409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 727708,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 727708
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting 50% with 10% Social Value included"
},
{
"name": "Price Weighting",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% award criterion is for price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caddies and Wheeled Bins for Food Waste Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 727708,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 727708
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "015354-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015354-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T16:32:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The authority is seeking to purchase caddies and wheeled bins for Food Waste Collection. \nThe Government has announced a set of 'Simpler Recycling' waste reforms which includes the mandatory weekly collection of food waste commencing from March 2026.\nThe separate collection of food waste requires the Council to provide all residents with an internal and external caddy or bin for the storage and collection of their food waste.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/b5b7155c-e066-4e15-a4bc-c18fff4760a2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "There was pre market engagement carried out"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}