Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Fire Systems - Servicing and Reactive Repairs
Installation services of fire protection equipment
Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Trust Housing Association Ltd: "Fire Systems - Servicing and Reactive Repairs". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Trust Housing Association Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Trust Housing Association Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Trust Housing Association Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTrust Housing Association Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Aug 2025, 16:17 BST | Last source update14 Aug 2025, 16:17 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInstallation services of fire protection equipment, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050379 | ||
What is being bought
To comply with health and safety requirements and British standards, Trust wishes to employ a suitable contractor to provide cyclical annual maintenance, as well as a reactive repairs service, to fire systems and associated equipment. The equipment comprises fire alarm and detector systems, emergency lighting systems, smoke ventilation systems, sprinkler systems and dry risers.
The equipment is predominately located at sheltered & retirement housing developments throughout Scotland including the Highlands and Outer Hebrides. There is also a number of general needs & mid-market sites that are unstaffed. Trust Housing also have offices in Edinburgh, Glasgow & Wishaw which will be part of the servicing regime. An overview of the type of equipment including makes and models at each development location in included within Appendix D – Pricing Schedule.
A full overview of the scope of works, including the updating of the asset register and reporting requirements, is provided in the attached Appendix H – Specification of Requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Aug 2025, 16:17 BST - Official notice release published
14 Aug 2025, 16:17 BST - tender value changed
14 May 2025, 10:55 BST - Published value updated to £700,000
14 May 2025, 10:55 BST - Status changed to published status
14 May 2025, 10:55 BST - Status changed to active
14 May 2025, 10:55 BST - Official notice release published
14 May 2025, 10:55 BST - Official notice release published
14 May 2025, 10:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 May 2025, 10:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 May 2025, 12:00 BST
14 May 2025, 10:55 BST - Buyer information updated
14 May 2025, 10:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedOpen Tender exercise with Minimum Requirements. Please see Invitation to Tender, Section 2 - Evaluation Criteria for more information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Aug 2025, 16:17 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £700,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards VWS Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £700,000 · signed 13 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 7 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot 1) smeBids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Trust Housing Association Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4969Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published