Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
The Authority launched a tender for a new contract for the provision of polygraph training, quality control and Lafayette polygraph equipment. The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) works to protect the public and reduce reoffending, and to provide a more effective, transparent and responsive criminal justice system for victims and the public. The MoJ has been polygraph testing high risk offenders on licence since 2014. In that time, the MoJ has completed over 9000 polygraph tests and currently has 25 examiners and this number is anticipated to increase over the life of the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05036c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073992-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 13:31:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073992-2025 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048539-2025 |
| 28 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 028205-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | tender | 025455-2025 |
| 6 May 2025 | planning | 018981-2025 |
| 15 Apr 2025 | planning | 015321-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073992-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T13:31:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05036c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06894880",
"name": "Behavioural Measures UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of polygraph training, quality control and equipment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority launched a tender for a new contract for the provision of polygraph training, quality control and Lafayette polygraph equipment.\nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) works to protect the public and reduce reoffending, and to provide a more effective, transparent and responsive criminal justice system for victims and the public. The MoJ has been polygraph testing high risk offenders on licence since 2014. In that time, the MoJ has completed over 9000 polygraph tests and currently has 25 examiners and this number is anticipated to increase over the life of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mojprocurementlearninganddevelopment@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06894880",
"name": "Behavioural Measures UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blyth",
"postalCode": "NE24 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arms Evertyne House, Quay Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06894880",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "don.grubin@newcastle.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8949578,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10739493.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7856",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7856",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "073992-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073992-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T13:31:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Commencement of Training – on time and within target."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Feedback – Underperformers"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Feedback – Quality Control"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073992-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T13:31:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05036c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06894880",
"name": "Behavioural Measures UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of polygraph training, quality control and equipment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority launched a tender for a new contract for the provision of polygraph training, quality control and Lafayette polygraph equipment.\nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) works to protect the public and reduce reoffending, and to provide a more effective, transparent and responsive criminal justice system for victims and the public. The MoJ has been polygraph testing high risk offenders on licence since 2014. In that time, the MoJ has completed over 9000 polygraph tests and currently has 25 examiners and this number is anticipated to increase over the life of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mojprocurementlearninganddevelopment@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06894880",
"name": "Behavioural Measures UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blyth",
"postalCode": "NE24 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arms Evertyne House, Quay Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06894880",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "don.grubin@newcastle.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8949578,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10739493.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7856",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7856",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "073992-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073992-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T13:31:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Commencement of Training – on time and within target."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Feedback – Underperformers"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Feedback – Quality Control"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048539-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06894880",
"name": "Behavioural Measure UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T16:46:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05036c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of polygraph training, quality control and equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 8949578,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10739493.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T16:46:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06894880",
"name": "Behavioural Measure UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of polygraph training, quality control and equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority launched a tender for a new contract for the provision of polygraph training, quality control and Lafayette polygraph equipment.\nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) works to protect the public and reduce reoffending, and to provide a more effective, transparent and responsive criminal justice system for victims and the public. The MoJ has been polygraph testing high risk offenders on licence since 2014. In that time, the MoJ has completed over 9000 polygraph tests and currently has 25 examiners and this number is anticipated to increase over the life of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emilie.carre-belkasemi@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06894880",
"name": "Behavioural Measure UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blyth",
"postalCode": "NE24 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Paul Connon Ffa, Ffta, Arms Evertyne House, Quay Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06894880",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "don.grubin@ncl.cjsm.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028205-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T15:48:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05036c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6375686.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7650820.08
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price per quality point",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price per quality point"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of polygraph training, quality control and equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 6375686.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7650820.08
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028205-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028205-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T15:48:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "No interest from the market"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to launch a tender for a new contract for the provision of polygraph training, quality control and Lafayette polygraph equipment.\nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) works to protect the public and reduce reoffending, and to provide a more effective, transparent and responsive criminal justice system for victims and the public. The MoJ has been polygraph testing high risk offenders on licence since 2014. In that time, the MoJ has completed over 9000 polygraph tests and currently has 25 examiners and this number is anticipated to increase over the life of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MojProcurementLearningAndDevelopment@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025455-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T07:50:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05036c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6375686.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7650820.08
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price per quality point",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price per quality point"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of polygraph training, quality control and equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 6375686.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7650820.08
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "025455-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025455-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T07:50:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "No interest from the market"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to launch a tender for a new contract for the provision of polygraph training, quality control and Lafayette polygraph equipment.\nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) works to protect the public and reduce reoffending, and to provide a more effective, transparent and responsive criminal justice system for victims and the public. The MoJ has been polygraph testing high risk offenders on licence since 2014. In that time, the MoJ has completed over 9000 polygraph tests and currently has 25 examiners and this number is anticipated to increase over the life of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialStandards@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018981-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T10:08:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05036c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6375683.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7650820.08
},
"status": "planned",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price per Quality Point",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of polygraph training, quality control and equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 6375683.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7650820.08
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to launch a tender for a new contract for the provision of polygraph training, quality control and Lafayette polygraph equipment.\nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) works to protect the public and reduce reoffending, and to provide a more effective, transparent and responsive criminal justice system for victims and the public. The MoJ has been polygraph testing high risk offenders on licence since 2014. In that time, the MoJ has completed over 9000 polygraph tests and currently has 25 examiners and this number will increase over the life of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MojProcurementLearningAndDevelopment@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018981-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018981-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T10:08:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015321-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T15:41:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05036c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of polygraph training, quality control and equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 6323410,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7588092
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to launch a tender for a new contract for the provision of polygraph training, quality control and Lafayette polygraph equipment.\nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) works to protect the public and reduce reoffending, and to provide a more effective, transparent and responsive criminal justice system for victims and the public. The MoJ has been polygraph testing high risk offenders on licence since 2014. In that time, the MoJ has completed over 9000 polygraph tests and currently has 25 examiners and this number will increase over the life of the contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MojProcurementLearningAndDevelopment@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015321-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015321-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T15:41:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete the following form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=KEeHxuZx_kGp4S6MNndq2F21ATrdY81BmQuarGxiNIVUN0U3MFhVRVlZWkxDRDNZRlJUUzgwOEdaNy4u"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}