← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Procision of ICT Training for the Force Digital Policing Department

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050362
Latest release ID050040-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 09:10:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025award, contract050040-2025
15 Apr 2025tender015305-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050040-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:10:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050362",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06865896",
          "name": "THE KNOWLEDGE ACADEMY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0392",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Procision of ICT Training for the Force Digital Policing Department",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06865896",
      "name": "THE KNOWLEDGE ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reflex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theknowledgeacademy.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06865896",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bidsandtenders@theknowledgeacademy.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBPZ-9132-NLDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050040-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050040-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:10:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Course delivery & satisfaction"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "On time delivery"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Invoice accuracy"
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Resolving complaints"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050040-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050040-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:10:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050362",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06865896",
          "name": "THE KNOWLEDGE ACADEMY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0392",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Procision of ICT Training for the Force Digital Policing Department",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06865896",
      "name": "THE KNOWLEDGE ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reflex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theknowledgeacademy.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06865896",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bidsandtenders@theknowledgeacademy.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBPZ-9132-NLDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050040-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050040-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:10:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Course delivery & satisfaction"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "On time delivery"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Invoice accuracy"
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Resolving complaints"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Apr 2025 · 015305-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "015305-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-15T15:20:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050362",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0392",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 115000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 138000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated as per the Award criteria detailed in the ITT i.e Quality 40%, Social Value 10% , Price 50%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 115000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 138000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015305-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015305-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-15T15:20:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of ICT Training to the Force Digital Policing Department. Indicitive courses provided in the ITT documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Hetherington",
        "email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44773643229"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}