← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Independent Advice for Tenants

Buyer: South Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerSouth Lanarkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The Council wish to procure a service to provide independent impartial advice and guidance to support and help advance customer participation in South Lanarkshire with an increased focus on the development and implementation of the scrutiny agenda, support in key regeneration areas and support to staff/staff development

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

Administrative housing services 75123000Administrative housing services 75123000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council wish to procure a service to provide independent impartial advice and guidance to support and help advance customer participation in South Lanarkshire with an increased focus on the development and implementation of the scrutiny agenda, support in key regeneration areas and support to staff/staff development

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative housing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative housing services (75123000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM95449.5 median · 87.7 average (12 of 44 with a bid count)7.6 average (18 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015267-2025-SLC/PS/FINCOR/17/175-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050345
Latest release ID015267-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 15 2025 13:21:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2025award, contract015267-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015267-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T14:21:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144204",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:144953-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000537183"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015267-2025-SLC/PS/FINCOR/17/175-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140440",
          "name": "Tenants Information Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/PS/FINCOR/17/175",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council wish to procure a service to provide independent impartial advice and guidance to support and help advance customer participation in South Lanarkshire with an increased focus on the development and implementation of the scrutiny agenda, support in key regeneration areas and support to staff/staff development",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Independent Advice for Tenants",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wish to procure a service to provide independent impartial advice and guidance to support and help advance customer participation in South Lanarkshire with an increased focus on the development and implementation of the scrutiny agenda, support in key regeneration areas and support to staff/staff development",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative housing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144204",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 12, Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgie Howley",
        "email": "georgie.howley@southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698454353"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140440",
      "name": "Tenants Information Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockwise, Savoy Tower 77 Renfrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenants Information Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1412481242"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6287",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivil@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14838",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252595"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015267-2025-SLC/PS/FINCOR/17/175-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015267-2025-SLC/PS/FINCOR/17/175-1",
      "dateSigned": "2018-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Exclusion Criteria\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nESPD Questions 3A – 3C have been identified as mandatory exclusion grounds and ESPD Questions 3D have been identified as discretionary exclusion grounds. All the exclusion grounds will be assessed on a PASS/FAIL basis. For the mandatory exclusion grounds a bid will be excluded where the bidder fails to provide either a positive response or to provide details to the satisfaction of the Council of the self cleansing measures undertaken. For the discretionary exclusion grounds a bid may be excluded where the bidder fails to provide either a positive response or if the Council is not satisfied as to the self cleansing measures undertaken.\nESPD Questions 3A.1 to 3A.8 Serious and Organised Crime – Information Sharing Protocol\nIt is a requirement of this tender that the bidder recommended for award completes and submits, when requested to by the Council, the Serious and Organised Crime – Information Sharing Protocol form for evaluation prior to any award being made.\nDeclarations and Certificates\nIn an open tendering procedure prior to any award being made the successful bidder will provide the undernoted certificates, declarations and/or completed questionnaires to evidence their compliance with the relevant questions within the Qualification Envelope.\nAll certificates, declarations and questionnaires can be found within the Attachment area of PCS-T\nESPD Question 2D.1 \t\tPrompt Payment Certificate\nDeclaration Section \t\t*Form of Tender\nESPD Question 3D.11 \t\tNon-Collusion Certificate\nESPD Question 4B.5.1 \t\tInsurance Certificates\nESPD Questions 3A.1 to 3A.8 \tSerious and Organised Crime\nDeclaration\nQuestion 3A.6 \t\t\tModern Slavery Act 2015 Declaration\n*The ‘Form of Offer to Tender’ must be completed and uploaded within the relevant question in the Commercial Envelope.\nIn the case of an open tender, the other Declarations listed above will not be required to be uploaded and submitted with the bid, but will instead be requested by the Council following the conclusion of the evaluation of the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes and prior to the award of the tender.\nFailure to provide this information or in the event that the information provided does not support or evidence the statements made within the ESPD will invalidate the bid. In this scenario the Council will seek to obtain the relevant information and evidence from the second highest scoring bidder and so on until a fully compliant bidder is identified.\n(SC Ref:796337)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2025 · 015267-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015267-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T14:21:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144204",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:144953-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000537183"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015267-2025-SLC/PS/FINCOR/17/175-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140440",
          "name": "Tenants Information Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/PS/FINCOR/17/175",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council wish to procure a service to provide independent impartial advice and guidance to support and help advance customer participation in South Lanarkshire with an increased focus on the development and implementation of the scrutiny agenda, support in key regeneration areas and support to staff/staff development",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Independent Advice for Tenants",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wish to procure a service to provide independent impartial advice and guidance to support and help advance customer participation in South Lanarkshire with an increased focus on the development and implementation of the scrutiny agenda, support in key regeneration areas and support to staff/staff development",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative housing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144204",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 12, Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgie Howley",
        "email": "georgie.howley@southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698454353"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140440",
      "name": "Tenants Information Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockwise, Savoy Tower 77 Renfrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenants Information Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1412481242"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6287",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivil@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14838",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252595"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015267-2025-SLC/PS/FINCOR/17/175-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015267-2025-SLC/PS/FINCOR/17/175-1",
      "dateSigned": "2018-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Exclusion Criteria\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nESPD Questions 3A – 3C have been identified as mandatory exclusion grounds and ESPD Questions 3D have been identified as discretionary exclusion grounds. All the exclusion grounds will be assessed on a PASS/FAIL basis. For the mandatory exclusion grounds a bid will be excluded where the bidder fails to provide either a positive response or to provide details to the satisfaction of the Council of the self cleansing measures undertaken. For the discretionary exclusion grounds a bid may be excluded where the bidder fails to provide either a positive response or if the Council is not satisfied as to the self cleansing measures undertaken.\nESPD Questions 3A.1 to 3A.8 Serious and Organised Crime – Information Sharing Protocol\nIt is a requirement of this tender that the bidder recommended for award completes and submits, when requested to by the Council, the Serious and Organised Crime – Information Sharing Protocol form for evaluation prior to any award being made.\nDeclarations and Certificates\nIn an open tendering procedure prior to any award being made the successful bidder will provide the undernoted certificates, declarations and/or completed questionnaires to evidence their compliance with the relevant questions within the Qualification Envelope.\nAll certificates, declarations and questionnaires can be found within the Attachment area of PCS-T\nESPD Question 2D.1 \t\tPrompt Payment Certificate\nDeclaration Section \t\t*Form of Tender\nESPD Question 3D.11 \t\tNon-Collusion Certificate\nESPD Question 4B.5.1 \t\tInsurance Certificates\nESPD Questions 3A.1 to 3A.8 \tSerious and Organised Crime\nDeclaration\nQuestion 3A.6 \t\t\tModern Slavery Act 2015 Declaration\n*The ‘Form of Offer to Tender’ must be completed and uploaded within the relevant question in the Commercial Envelope.\nIn the case of an open tender, the other Declarations listed above will not be required to be uploaded and submitted with the bid, but will instead be requested by the Council following the conclusion of the evaluation of the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes and prior to the award of the tender.\nFailure to provide this information or in the event that the information provided does not support or evidence the statements made within the ESPD will invalidate the bid. In this scenario the Council will seek to obtain the relevant information and evidence from the second highest scoring bidder and so on until a fully compliant bidder is identified.\n(SC Ref:796337)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}