Lot 1
Installation of solar panels on the roof of Shipston Leisure Centre (Sport England Grant Funded)
Award criteria
price
Installation of solar panels on the roof of Shipston Leisure Centre (Sport England Grant Funded).
UKG13
Installation of solar panels on the roof of Shipston Leisure Centre (Sport England Grant Funded)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar installation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar installation (09332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,842 | 4 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,842 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (772 of 1,842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG13 | 5 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05031b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015200-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 15 2025 10:55:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 015200-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015200-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-15T11:55:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05031b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144163",
"name": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015200-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08938136",
"name": "Leisure Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05031b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of solar panels on the roof of Shipston Leisure Centre (Sport England Grant Funded)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shipston-on-Stour"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Installation of solar panels on the roof of Shipston Leisure Centre (Sport England Grant Funded)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of solar panels on the roof of Shipston Leisure Centre (Sport England Grant Funded).",
"classification": {
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Exemption aligns with the overarching policy objective of securing grant funding for renewable energy initiatives and a corporate priority for Stratford District Council: financial implications of missing this funding opportunity (time-sensitive scenario).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144163",
"name": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Stratford upon Avon",
"postalCode": "CV376HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, Church Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stratford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Hume",
"email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1789267575"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08938136",
"name": "Leisure Energy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"postalCode": "DY11 7HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leisure Energy Technology Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08938136",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Leisure Energy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015200-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015200-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015200-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-15T11:55:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05031b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144163",
"name": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015200-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08938136",
"name": "Leisure Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05031b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of solar panels on the roof of Shipston Leisure Centre (Sport England Grant Funded)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shipston-on-Stour"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Installation of solar panels on the roof of Shipston Leisure Centre (Sport England Grant Funded)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of solar panels on the roof of Shipston Leisure Centre (Sport England Grant Funded).",
"classification": {
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Exemption aligns with the overarching policy objective of securing grant funding for renewable energy initiatives and a corporate priority for Stratford District Council: financial implications of missing this funding opportunity (time-sensitive scenario).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144163",
"name": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Stratford upon Avon",
"postalCode": "CV376HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, Church Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stratford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Hume",
"email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1789267575"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08938136",
"name": "Leisure Energy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"postalCode": "DY11 7HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leisure Energy Technology Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08938136",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Leisure Energy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015200-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015200-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}