Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Tower Hamlets: "HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Tower Hamlets | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Tower Hamlets
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Tower Hamlets. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
MY CONTRACTS LIMITEDTop vendor: 45.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 22 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| MY CONTRACTS LIMITED | 1 win | £8,000,000 |
| Enabled Living Healthcare Limited | 1 win | £6,322,896 |
| Mark Bailey Associates Ltd | 1 win | £1,800,000 |
| 23 Limited (trading as Smoke Free) | 1 win | £736,000 |
| INITIAL SYSTEMS LIMITED | 1 win | £698,928 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTower Hamlets | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Nov 2025, 08:34 GMT | Last source update7 Nov 2025, 08:34 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0502bb | ||
What is being bought
This procurement relates to the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced design team to work up and help implement the proposals for decarbonising the three school sites from RIBA Stage 2 to the end of the project (RIBA 7). This will include all design work, planning consent and conditions, preparation of information for contractor tender, contract administration, QS services, M&E services, and design advice to the end of the project.
The overall purpose and goal of this project is to decarbonise the school sites heating technology, within the available finance whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills.
The key priorities are:
o Move to decarbonised heat
o Reduce energy bills
o Stay within budget
o Improve the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment
o Work closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions.
o Ensure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mould.
o Calculate carbon and energy usage reductions.
All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/
The Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.
The Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
7 Nov 2025, 08:34 GMT - tender value changed
16 Jun 2025, 20:09 BST - Status changed to complete
16 Jun 2025, 20:09 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jun 2025, 20:09 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
16 Jun 2025, 20:09 BST - Official notice release published
15 Apr 2025, 11:30 BST - Published value updated to £420,000
14 Apr 2025, 15:50 BST - Status changed to active
14 Apr 2025, 15:50 BST - Official notice release published
14 Apr 2025, 15:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 May 2025, 12:00 BST
14 Apr 2025, 15:50 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Apr 2025, 15:50 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Nov 2025, 08:34 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £420,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Retrofit Action for Tomorrow Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu £420,000 · signed 16 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 16 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST — 15 Apr 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Tower Hamlets
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYGDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published