Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cheshire West and Chester Council are redesigning their previous Arrangement of Care service into a more focused 'Direct Payment' service. This new Service is designed to provide Information, Advice and Guidance to residents interested in utilising Direct Payments and how they can spend them to meet their assessed needs. This service will be an essential element in achieving the Councils aim of increasing the number of people using a Direct Payment. Residents who are classified as a 'Self-Funder' will not be supported by this Commission unlike the previous 'Arrangement of Care' service. This is a service that will support both Children and Adult direct payment recipients of any age and does not include Personal Health Budgets.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0502a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020287-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 11:07:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020287-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003596-2026 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | tender | 067611-2025 |
| 1 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 018545-2025 |
| 14 Apr 2025 | planning | 015022-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020287-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T11:07:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC411894",
"name": "BARRIE BOOKKEEPING & PAYROLL SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council are redesigning their previous Arrangement of Care service into a more focused 'Direct Payment' service. This new Service is designed to provide Information, Advice and Guidance to residents interested in utilising Direct Payments and how they can spend them to meet their assessed needs. This service will be an essential element in achieving the Councils aim of increasing the number of people using a Direct Payment. \nResidents who are classified as a 'Self-Funder' will not be supported by this Commission unlike the previous 'Arrangement of Care' service. This is a service that will support both Children and Adult direct payment recipients of any age and does not include Personal Health Budgets.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC411894",
"name": "BARRIE BOOKKEEPING & PAYROLL SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY6 2AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1, Andor House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barriebookkeeping.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC411894",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rebecca.laing@barriebookkeeping.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQN-9457-MBVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1632000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "one year extension, a review will be undertaken to see if this is best value or not"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:07:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020287-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T11:07:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC411894",
"name": "BARRIE BOOKKEEPING & PAYROLL SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council are redesigning their previous Arrangement of Care service into a more focused 'Direct Payment' service. This new Service is designed to provide Information, Advice and Guidance to residents interested in utilising Direct Payments and how they can spend them to meet their assessed needs. This service will be an essential element in achieving the Councils aim of increasing the number of people using a Direct Payment. \nResidents who are classified as a 'Self-Funder' will not be supported by this Commission unlike the previous 'Arrangement of Care' service. This is a service that will support both Children and Adult direct payment recipients of any age and does not include Personal Health Budgets.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC411894",
"name": "BARRIE BOOKKEEPING & PAYROLL SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY6 2AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1, Andor House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barriebookkeeping.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC411894",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rebecca.laing@barriebookkeeping.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQN-9457-MBVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1632000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "one year extension, a review will be undertaken to see if this is best value or not"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:07:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003596-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-15T15:34:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1632000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "one year extension, commissioners will review contract outcomes, budget and suitability to make a decision whether to extend or re-tender"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003596-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003596-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T15:34:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC411894",
"name": "BARRIE BOOKKEEPING & PAYROLL SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Service is designed to provide Information, Advice and Guidance to residents interested in utilising Direct Payments and how they can spend them to meet their assessed needs. This service will be an essential element in achieving the Councils aim of increasing the number of people using a Direct Payment.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC411894",
"name": "BARRIE BOOKKEEPING & PAYROLL SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY6 2AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1, Andor House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barriebookkeeping.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC411894",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rebecca.laing@barriebookkeeping.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQN-9457-MBVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067611-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T16:32:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1650000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments",
"value": {
"amount": 1375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1650000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067611-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067611-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T16:32:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This new Service is designed to provide Information, Advice and Guidance to residents interested in utilising Direct Payments and how they can spend them to meet their assessed needs. This service will be an essential element in achieving the Councils aim of increasing the number of people using a Direct Payment. \nResidents who are classified as a 'Self-Funder' will not be supported by this Commission unlike the previous 'Arrangement of Care' service. This is a service that will support both Children and Adult direct payment recipients of any age and does not include Personal Health Budgets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T10:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018545-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T16:14:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "018545-2025",
"description": "deadline for responding has changed to 7th May 2025 , 5pm"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council are redesigning their previous Arrangement of Care service into a more focused 'Direct Payment' service. This new service is designed to provide Information, Advice and Guidance to residents interested in utilising Direct Payments and how they can spend them to meet their eligible needs.\nResidents who are classified as a 'Self-Funder' will not be supported by this Commission unlike the previous 'Arrangement of Care' service.\n1.2 Enabling Great Lives\nDirect Payments are the Governments preferred mechanism for paying for personalised care and support to promote independence, choice and control.\nThe Direct Payment service is for residents with eligible care needs to Enable Great Lives and to have more choice and control over the care they receive. We want residents to live healthy, happy and independent lives, in the place they call home and with the people they love. We want residents to have comprehensive Information, Advice and Guidance to make informed decisions over the care and support they receive and the manner it is delivered. This aligns with the overall commissioning vison which can be found within Enabling Great Lives - Our approach to commissioning",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018545-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018545-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T16:14:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to The Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk for the draft specification and QR link to the questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015022-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T15:08:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payments",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council are redesigning their previous Arrangement of Care service into a more focused 'Direct Payment' service. This new service is designed to provide Information, Advice and Guidance to residents interested in utilising Direct Payments and how they can spend them to meet their eligible needs. \nResidents who are classified as a 'Self-Funder' will not be supported by this Commission unlike the previous 'Arrangement of Care' service. \n1.2 Enabling Great Lives\nDirect Payments are the Governments preferred mechanism for paying for personalised care and support to promote independence, choice and control. \nThe Direct Payment service is for residents with eligible care needs to Enable Great Lives and to have more choice and control over the care they receive. We want residents to live healthy, happy and independent lives, in the place they call home and with the people they love. We want residents to have comprehensive Information, Advice and Guidance to make informed decisions over the care and support they receive and the manner it is delivered. This aligns with the overall commissioning vison which can be found within Enabling Great Lives - Our approach to commissioning",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015022-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015022-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T15:08:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to The Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk for the draft specification and link to the questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}