Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
The University of Gloucestershire (UoG) requires an experienced, reputable and accredited supplier to provide servicing and reactive maintenance for the organisation's Fire Alarm detection systems, Disabled Refuge, Fire Safety Systems, Emergency Lighting & Fire Fighting Equipment. Please be aware that all of the fire alarm systems are remotely monitored, the maintenance of these remote monitoring systems are covered by a separate maintenance agreement, therefore only the physical link between the fire alarm systems and the remote monitoring systems are deemed to be included in this maintenance agreement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050264 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047291-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 13:13:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047291-2025 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032795-2025 |
| 14 Apr 2025 | tender | 014919-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047291-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T14:13:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06023243",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01398439",
"name": "A&E FIRE AND SECURITY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOG/25/757/FAC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "757 - Fire Alarms, Disabled Refuge, Fire Safety Systems, Emergency Lighting & Fire Fighting Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Gloucestershire (UoG) requires an experienced, reputable and accredited supplier to provide servicing and reactive maintenance for the organisation's Fire Alarm detection systems, Disabled Refuge, Fire Safety Systems, Emergency Lighting & Fire Fighting Equipment. Please be aware that all of the fire alarm systems are remotely monitored, the maintenance of these remote monitoring systems are covered by a separate maintenance agreement, therefore only the physical link between the fire alarm systems and the remote monitoring systems are deemed to be included in this maintenance agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06023243",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 2RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fullwood House, Park campus, The Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glos.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06023243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@glos.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWHB-9675-HMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01398439",
"name": "A&E FIRE AND SECURITY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL51 6SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Bamfurlong Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ae-fire.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01398439",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@ae-fire.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJW-2165-VXQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "757 - Fire Alarms, Disabled Refuge, Fire Safety Systems, Emergency Lighting & Fire Fighting Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Addition of City Campus service provision as this will only be known after the initial contract was agreed"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for a further 2 years subject to agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047291-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047291-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T14:13:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs still being finalised by contract manager"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047291-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T14:13:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06023243",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01398439",
"name": "A&E FIRE AND SECURITY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOG/25/757/FAC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "757 - Fire Alarms, Disabled Refuge, Fire Safety Systems, Emergency Lighting & Fire Fighting Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Gloucestershire (UoG) requires an experienced, reputable and accredited supplier to provide servicing and reactive maintenance for the organisation's Fire Alarm detection systems, Disabled Refuge, Fire Safety Systems, Emergency Lighting & Fire Fighting Equipment. Please be aware that all of the fire alarm systems are remotely monitored, the maintenance of these remote monitoring systems are covered by a separate maintenance agreement, therefore only the physical link between the fire alarm systems and the remote monitoring systems are deemed to be included in this maintenance agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06023243",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 2RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fullwood House, Park campus, The Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glos.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06023243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@glos.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWHB-9675-HMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01398439",
"name": "A&E FIRE AND SECURITY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL51 6SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Bamfurlong Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ae-fire.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01398439",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@ae-fire.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJW-2165-VXQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "757 - Fire Alarms, Disabled Refuge, Fire Safety Systems, Emergency Lighting & Fire Fighting Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Addition of City Campus service provision as this will only be known after the initial contract was agreed"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for a further 2 years subject to agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047291-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047291-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T14:13:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs still being finalised by contract manager"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032795-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-17T09:15:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06023243",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to provide additional services to City Campus if the system becomes open protocol."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for a period of three years with an option to extend for a further 2 years subject to agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032795-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032795-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T09:15:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01398439",
"name": "A&E FIRE AND SECURITY LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOG/25/757/FAC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "757 - Fire Alarms, Disabled Refuge, Fire Safety Systems, Emergency Lighting & Fire Fighting Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Gloucestershire (UoG) requires an experienced, reputable and accredited supplier to provide servicing and reactive maintenance for the organisation's Fire Alarm detection systems, Disabled Refuge, Fire Safety Systems, Emergency Lighting & Fire Fighting Equipment. Please be aware that all of the fire alarm systems are remotely monitored, the maintenance of these remote monitoring systems are covered by a separate maintenance agreement, therefore only the physical link between the fire alarm systems and the remote monitoring systems are deemed to be included in this maintenance agreement.\nThe contract will be for a period of three years from 01 August 2025, with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years subject to agreement.\nAppendix A - Tender Costings Summary contains a list of the buildings covered by this contract. It should be noted that should the University dispose of any of these buildings, the proportional amount of cost associated with that building will be removed from that contract from the date the maintenance is no longer required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06023243",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 2RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fullwood House, Park campus, The Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glos.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06023243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Morris",
"email": "procurement@glos.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWHB-9675-HMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01398439",
"name": "A&E FIRE AND SECURITY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL51 6SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Bamfurlong Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ae-fire.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01398439",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@ae-fire.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJW-2165-VXQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014919-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T12:13:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06023243",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOG/25/757/FAC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract period is for three years and can be extended at the sole discretion of the University"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "50% Price and 40% Quality and 10% Social Value"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "50% Price and 40% Quality and 10% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IE053",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "757 - Fire Alarms, Disabled Refuge, Fire Safety Systems, Emergency Lighting & Fire Fighting Equipment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/glos/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014919-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014919-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T12:13:38+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please refer to timetable on page 4 of ITT document in published tender pack"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Gloucestershire (UoG) requires an experienced, reputable and accredited supplier to provide servicing and reactive maintenance for the organisation’s Fire Alarm detection systems, Disabled Refuge, Fire Safety Systems, Emergency Lighting & Fire Fighting Equipment. Please be aware that all of the fire alarm systems are remotely monitored, the maintenance of these remote monitoring systems are covered by a separate maintenance agreement, therefore only the physical link between the fire alarm systems and the remote monitoring systems are deemed to be included in this maintenance agreement.\nThe contract will be for a period of three years from 01 August 2025, with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years subject to agreement.\nAppendix A – Tender Costings Summary contains a list of the buildings covered by this contract. It should be noted that should the University dispose of any of these buildings, the proportional amount of cost associated with that building will be removed from that contract from the date the maintenance is no longer required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-14T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/glos/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06023243",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 2RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fullwood House, Park campus, The Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glos.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06023243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Morris",
"email": "procurement@glos.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement was not undertaken"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}