Lot 1
The Services include: • Customer portal • Service Recipient portal • Employer engagement CRM • Vacancy capture • Service Recipient referral management
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Essex Cares Limited →
Provision of system for Essex Cares Limited Inclusive Employment operations
UKH3
The Services include: • Customer portal • Service Recipient portal • Employer engagement CRM • Vacancy capture • Service Recipient referral management
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 62 | 2 median · 2.5 average (24 of 62 with a bid count) | 1 average (28 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050249 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014884-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 14 2025 10:34:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014884-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014884-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-14T11:34:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050249",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143942",
"name": "Essex Cares Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014884-2025-ecm_10428-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06824227",
"name": "Aptem limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for One period of up to 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Services include:\n•\tCustomer portal\n•\tService Recipient portal\n•\tEmployer engagement CRM\n•\tVacancy capture\n•\tService Recipient referral management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Seax House\nVictoria Road South\nChelmsford\nEssex\nCM1 1QH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and People Planning Software for Inclusive Employment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of system for Essex Cares Limited Inclusive Employment operations",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was concluded using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14).\nCCS templates were used to establish an extensive long list of potential suppliers. Our conformance scope of requirements enabled for a shorter list of potential suppliers who were invited to demonstrate their software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143942",
"name": "Essex Cares Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seax House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ecl.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex Cares Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Tucciarone",
"email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
"faxNumber": "+44 3330133406"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06824227",
"name": "Aptem limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Harmood Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aptem.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06824227",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Aptem limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hitharth.patel@aptem.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2037588486"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014884-2025-ecm_10428-1",
"value": {
"amount": 198000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014884-2025-ecm_10428-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014884-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-14T11:34:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050249",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143942",
"name": "Essex Cares Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014884-2025-ecm_10428-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06824227",
"name": "Aptem limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for One period of up to 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Services include:\n•\tCustomer portal\n•\tService Recipient portal\n•\tEmployer engagement CRM\n•\tVacancy capture\n•\tService Recipient referral management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Seax House\nVictoria Road South\nChelmsford\nEssex\nCM1 1QH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and People Planning Software for Inclusive Employment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of system for Essex Cares Limited Inclusive Employment operations",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was concluded using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14).\nCCS templates were used to establish an extensive long list of potential suppliers. Our conformance scope of requirements enabled for a shorter list of potential suppliers who were invited to demonstrate their software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143942",
"name": "Essex Cares Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seax House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ecl.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex Cares Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Tucciarone",
"email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
"faxNumber": "+44 3330133406"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06824227",
"name": "Aptem limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Harmood Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aptem.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06824227",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Aptem limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hitharth.patel@aptem.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2037588486"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014884-2025-ecm_10428-1",
"value": {
"amount": 198000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014884-2025-ecm_10428-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}