Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF BATH (THE) →
The University of Bath is looking to work with a framework of preselected service provider that can provide sensitive specialised legal advice and support for the majority of the University's needs. Therefore, we are looking to create a local framework with service providers that we can trust. This framework agreement will provide us with a simple and compliant route to market for a range of legal services that we require.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0501fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065280-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 14:34:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 8 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065280-2025 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | tender | 014786-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065280-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-14T15:34:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000644",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BATH (THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065280-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065280-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T15:34:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "Bevan Brittan LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "Browne Jacobson LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC382982",
"name": "HCR Legal LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC333653",
"name": "Pinsent Masons LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC319029",
"name": "Shakespeare Martineau LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC384033",
"name": "Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoBath/Proc/1348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Legal Services Framework UOB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Bath is looking to work with a framework of preselected service provider that can provide sensitive specialised legal advice and support for the majority of the University's needs. Therefore, we are looking to create a local framework with service providers that we can trust. This framework agreement will provide us with a simple and compliant route to market for a range of legal services that we require.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000644",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BATH (THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://bath.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000644",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "category.management@bath.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BATH (THE)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://bath.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "University of Bath",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liam Kilawee",
"email": "category.management@bath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "Bevan Brittan LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Orchard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309219",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.Norman@bevanbrittan.com",
"telephone": "+443701945430"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "Browne Jacobson LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mowbray House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC306448",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bettina.rigg@brownejacobson.com",
"telephone": "+443300452268"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC382982",
"name": "HCR Legal LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Deansway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC382982",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rquinn@hcrlaw.com",
"telephone": "+441223447430"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC333653",
"name": "Pinsent Masons LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Crown Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC333653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Victoria.Goddard@pinsentmasons.com",
"telephone": "+441132945170"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC319029",
"name": "Shakespeare Martineau LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No.1 Colmore Square,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC319029",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smita.jamdar@shma.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441212140332"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC384033",
"name": "Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 4QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Narrow Quay House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC384033",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kbeard@vwv.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441173145436"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065280-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-14T15:34:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000644",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BATH (THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065280-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065280-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T15:34:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "Bevan Brittan LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "Browne Jacobson LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC382982",
"name": "HCR Legal LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC333653",
"name": "Pinsent Masons LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC319029",
"name": "Shakespeare Martineau LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC384033",
"name": "Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoBath/Proc/1348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Legal Services Framework UOB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Bath is looking to work with a framework of preselected service provider that can provide sensitive specialised legal advice and support for the majority of the University's needs. Therefore, we are looking to create a local framework with service providers that we can trust. This framework agreement will provide us with a simple and compliant route to market for a range of legal services that we require.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000644",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BATH (THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://bath.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000644",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "category.management@bath.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BATH (THE)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://bath.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "University of Bath",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liam Kilawee",
"email": "category.management@bath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "Bevan Brittan LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Orchard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309219",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.Norman@bevanbrittan.com",
"telephone": "+443701945430"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "Browne Jacobson LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mowbray House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC306448",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bettina.rigg@brownejacobson.com",
"telephone": "+443300452268"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC382982",
"name": "HCR Legal LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Deansway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC382982",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rquinn@hcrlaw.com",
"telephone": "+441223447430"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC333653",
"name": "Pinsent Masons LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Crown Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC333653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Victoria.Goddard@pinsentmasons.com",
"telephone": "+441132945170"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC319029",
"name": "Shakespeare Martineau LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No.1 Colmore Square,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC319029",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smita.jamdar@shma.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441212140332"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC384033",
"name": "Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 4QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Narrow Quay House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC384033",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kbeard@vwv.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441173145436"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014786-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T19:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501fe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Associated Fees and Billable Rates",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Service Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-24T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal representation services"
},
{
"id": "79130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Services Framework UOB",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014786-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014786-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T19:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The University of Bath is looking to work with a framework of preselected service provider that can provide sensitive specialised legal advice and support for the majority of the University’s needs.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Legal-services./27MYW5PBXN\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/27MYW5PBXN",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-13T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/27MYW5PBXN",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liam Kilawee",
"email": "l.kilawee@bath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441225385634"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}