← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCivil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Continued access to the National ANPR Services (NAS), Police National Database (PND), Police National Computer Services (PNC) and the Identity and Access Management (IAM) system for our Special Branch, Professional Standards Department and on occasion the CCC. These services can only be accessed via the Home Office. The following services are centrally provisioned, managed and maintained by the Home Office through the memorandum trading account (MTA). Police Forces are required to pay for access to the information and charges are calculated by the charge oversight board (COB). CNC has no direct control or influence over these charges. The financial contribution is broken down accordingly: The financial contribution is broken down accordingly: • NAS £43,008.00 • PND £18,000 • PNC £8920.74 • IAM £2160.00

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierHome Office
Value£60,074
Contract periodFrom 23 Apr 2025 to 21 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050174
Latest release ID014603-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 11 2025 12:16:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2025award, contract014603-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T13:16:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050174",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 60073.95,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72088.74
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014603-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014603-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-11T13:16:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
          "name": "Home Office"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PNC NAS PND IAM (Police Force Systems)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Continued access to the National ANPR Services (NAS), Police National Database (PND), Police National Computer Services (PNC) and the Identity and Access Management (IAM) system for our Special Branch, Professional Standards Department and on occasion the CCC.  These services can only be accessed via the Home Office.\nThe following services are centrally provisioned, managed and maintained by the Home Office through the memorandum trading account (MTA).  Police Forces are required to pay for access to the information and charges are calculated by the charge oversight board (COB). CNC has no direct control or influence over these charges.  The financial contribution is broken down accordingly:\nThe financial contribution is broken down accordingly:\n•\tNAS £43,008.00\n•\tPND £18,000\n•\tPNC £8920.74\n•\tIAM £2160.00",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgia Crease",
        "email": "procurement@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Apr 2025 · 014603-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T13:16:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050174",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 60073.95,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72088.74
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014603-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014603-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-11T13:16:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
          "name": "Home Office"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PNC NAS PND IAM (Police Force Systems)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Continued access to the National ANPR Services (NAS), Police National Database (PND), Police National Computer Services (PNC) and the Identity and Access Management (IAM) system for our Special Branch, Professional Standards Department and on occasion the CCC.  These services can only be accessed via the Home Office.\nThe following services are centrally provisioned, managed and maintained by the Home Office through the memorandum trading account (MTA).  Police Forces are required to pay for access to the information and charges are calculated by the charge oversight board (COB). CNC has no direct control or influence over these charges.  The financial contribution is broken down accordingly:\nThe financial contribution is broken down accordingly:\n•\tNAS £43,008.00\n•\tPND £18,000\n•\tPNC £8920.74\n•\tIAM £2160.00",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgia Crease",
        "email": "procurement@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}