← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Onboard IoT SIM Cards and Data Services

Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2025

What is being bought

Northern Trains Limited intends to directly award British Telecommunications Limited the contract for the supply of SIM cards and data provision services. This decision is based on our established partnership with British Telecommunications Limited, which already supplies various data sources integral to Northern's operations. Northern Trains Limited operates fleets of trains equipped with sophisticated hardware that relies on onboard routers to facilitate seamless communication while in transit. To ensure the continued functionality and operational efficiency of these systems, as well as Northern's comprehensive data management infrastructure, it is imperative to maintain compatibility with the SIM cards provided by British Telecommunications Limited. Following an evaluation process, alternative Mobile Network Operators were found incapable of meeting Northern's commercial requirements for maintaining the existing routers on our fleet nor meet the technical requirements for interoperability and the essential availability required by our systems. This direct award to British Telecommunications Limited is essential for ensuring uninterrupted service provision and maintaining the high standards of service and reliability that our passengers expect and deserve.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050161
Latest release ID020177-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 09 2025 15:15:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2025award, contract020177-2025
11 Apr 2025award, contract014577-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020177-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T16:15:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050161",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2457600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2949120
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020177-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020177-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-09T16:15:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Onboard IoT SIM Cards and Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited intends to directly award British Telecommunications Limited the contract for the supply of SIM cards and data provision services. This decision is based on our established partnership with British Telecommunications Limited, which already supplies various data sources integral to Northern's operations.\nNorthern Trains Limited operates fleets of trains equipped with sophisticated hardware that relies on onboard routers to facilitate seamless communication while in transit. To ensure the continued functionality and operational efficiency of these systems, as well as Northern's comprehensive data management infrastructure, it is imperative to maintain compatibility with the SIM cards provided by British Telecommunications Limited. Following an evaluation process, alternative Mobile Network Operators were found incapable of meeting Northern's commercial requirements for maintaining the existing routers on our fleet nor meet the technical requirements for interoperability and the essential availability required by our systems.\nThis direct award to British Telecommunications Limited is essential for ensuring uninterrupted service provision and maintaining the high standards of service and reliability that our passengers expect and deserve.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccsframeworks@bt.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 May 2025 · 020177-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020177-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T16:15:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050161",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2457600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2949120
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020177-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020177-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-09T16:15:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Onboard IoT SIM Cards and Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited intends to directly award British Telecommunications Limited the contract for the supply of SIM cards and data provision services. This decision is based on our established partnership with British Telecommunications Limited, which already supplies various data sources integral to Northern's operations.\nNorthern Trains Limited operates fleets of trains equipped with sophisticated hardware that relies on onboard routers to facilitate seamless communication while in transit. To ensure the continued functionality and operational efficiency of these systems, as well as Northern's comprehensive data management infrastructure, it is imperative to maintain compatibility with the SIM cards provided by British Telecommunications Limited. Following an evaluation process, alternative Mobile Network Operators were found incapable of meeting Northern's commercial requirements for maintaining the existing routers on our fleet nor meet the technical requirements for interoperability and the essential availability required by our systems.\nThis direct award to British Telecommunications Limited is essential for ensuring uninterrupted service provision and maintaining the high standards of service and reliability that our passengers expect and deserve.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccsframeworks@bt.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Apr 2025 · 014577-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014577-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T12:43:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050161",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2457600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2949120
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract has the option to add more data/SIMS"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014577-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014577-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-11T12:43:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Onboard IoT SIM Cards and Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of SIM cards and mobile data services to support the onboard communication infrastructure of Northern Railways' fleet.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Northern Trains Limited intends to directly award British Telecommunications Limited the contract for the supply of SIM cards and data provision services. This decision is based on our established partnership with British Telecommunications Limited, which already supplies various data sources integral to Northern's operations.\nNorthern Trains Limited operates fleets of trains equipped with sophisticated hardware that relies on onboard routers to facilitate seamless communication while in transit. To ensure the continued functionality and operational efficiency of these systems, as well as Northern's comprehensive data management infrastructure, it is imperative to maintain compatibility with the SIM cards provided by British Telecommunications Limited. Following an evaluation process, alternative Mobile Network Operators were found incapable of meeting Northern's commercial requirements for maintaining the existing routers on our fleet nor meet the technical requirements for interoperability and the essential availability required by our systems.\nThis direct award to British Telecommunications Limited is essential for ensuring uninterrupted service provision and maintaining the high standards of service and reliability that our passengers expect and deserve.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bt.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccsframeworks@bt.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}