Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Health Board intends to centralise the decontamination of flexible endoscopes at the Princess of Wales Hospital (POWH) within a newly established unit, via a Capital funded work scheme project. To deliver on the scheme there is a requirement to appoint a lead Consultant to oversee a full scope of services (including Design, Architecture and Mechanical and Electrical services).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0500c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041707-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 21 2025 14:12:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041707-2025 |
| 10 Apr 2025 | tender | 014356-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041707-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T15:12:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-4842-WNQH",
"name": "Kendall Kingscott"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-ITT-59031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Services for a centralised Scope decontamination Unit at Princess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Health Board intends to centralise the decontamination of flexible endoscopes at the Princess of Wales Hospital (POWH) within a newly established unit, via a Capital funded work scheme project. To deliver on the scheme there is a requirement to appoint a lead Consultant to oversee a full scope of services (including Design, Architecture and Mechanical and Electrical services).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A5",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Graig",
"postalCode": "CF37 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement on behalf of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-4842-WNQH",
"name": "Kendall Kingscott",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lime Kiln Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-4842-WNQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@kendallscott.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Consultancy Services for a centralised Scope decontamination Unit at Princess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend",
"value": {
"amount": 70215,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90258
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041707-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041707-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T15:12:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041707-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T15:12:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-4842-WNQH",
"name": "Kendall Kingscott"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-ITT-59031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Services for a centralised Scope decontamination Unit at Princess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Health Board intends to centralise the decontamination of flexible endoscopes at the Princess of Wales Hospital (POWH) within a newly established unit, via a Capital funded work scheme project. To deliver on the scheme there is a requirement to appoint a lead Consultant to oversee a full scope of services (including Design, Architecture and Mechanical and Electrical services).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A5",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Graig",
"postalCode": "CF37 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement on behalf of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-4842-WNQH",
"name": "Kendall Kingscott",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lime Kiln Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-4842-WNQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@kendallscott.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Consultancy Services for a centralised Scope decontamination Unit at Princess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend",
"value": {
"amount": 70215,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90258
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041707-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041707-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T15:12:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014356-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T15:28:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A5",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Hospital Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-ITT-59031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Fee bid for scheme"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria\nEssential: Experience of schemes on a live, busy District General Hospital site.\nEssential: Experience of meeting WHBN and WHTM building and engineering standards, especially ventilation systems.\nDesirable: Experience of designing critical areas in acute hospitals that have sterile areas e.g. decontamination units (HSDU’s/CSSD’s), operating theatres, sterile stores etc."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Must have experience of similar type schemes in NHS Hospitals. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Services for a Centralised Scope Decontamination Unit at the Princess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend.",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014356-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014356-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T15:28:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consultancy Services for a Centralised Scope Decontamination Unit at the Princess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend. A Fee Bid process to acknowledge that the scheme needs a milestone of internal approval of the tendered costs to progress to construction the fee bid should be split into the following 2 parts:\n1.\tDesign up to and including RIBA Stage 4 (tendered costs & report)\n2.\tRIBA Stages 5 and 6 to completion of construction, commissioning and testing and opening of the new unit.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bravo Etender Wales: Consultancy Services for a Centralised Scope Decontamination Unit at the Princess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend. \nProcurement contact. Marc Withers marc.withers@wales.nhs.uk\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A5",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Hospital Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": " CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Withers",
"email": "marc.withers@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Withers",
"email": "marc.withers@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}