← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Temporary Classrooms at Midfield Primary School

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The Council has sought a contractor for a project that comprises the design, supply, installation, hire, removal and reinstatement works necessary to provide 4nr temporary classrooms plus associated WC's at Midfield Primary School. These will act as temporary decant classrooms whilst extension and remodelling works are undertaken to the main building, and will be removed on completion of these works. The temporary buildings are to be installed and handed over prior to the end of August 2025 to allow the school to occupy from the start of the new term in September 2025

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierMaxi Space
Value£254,700
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 29 Aug 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050095
Latest release ID031843-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 12 2025 10:55:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2025award, contract031843-2025
10 Apr 2025tender014291-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031843-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-12T11:55:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050095",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 254700,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 305640
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031843-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031843-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-12T11:55:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151094",
          "name": "Maxi Space"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Temporary Classrooms at Midfield Primary School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council has sought a contractor for a project that comprises the design, supply, installation, hire, removal and reinstatement\nworks necessary to provide 4nr temporary classrooms plus associated WC's at Midfield\nPrimary School. These will act as temporary decant classrooms whilst extension and\nremodelling works are undertaken to the main building, and will be removed on completion\nof these works. The temporary buildings are to be installed and handed over prior to the end\nof August 2025 to allow the school to occupy from the start of the new term in September\n2025",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tony Oloya",
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+442084617541"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151094",
      "name": "Maxi Space",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Billericay, Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM11 2UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Davro House, Granities Chase,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@maxispace.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2025 · 031843-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031843-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-12T11:55:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050095",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 254700,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 305640
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031843-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031843-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-12T11:55:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151094",
          "name": "Maxi Space"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Temporary Classrooms at Midfield Primary School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council has sought a contractor for a project that comprises the design, supply, installation, hire, removal and reinstatement\nworks necessary to provide 4nr temporary classrooms plus associated WC's at Midfield\nPrimary School. These will act as temporary decant classrooms whilst extension and\nremodelling works are undertaken to the main building, and will be removed on completion\nof these works. The temporary buildings are to be installed and handed over prior to the end\nof August 2025 to allow the school to occupy from the start of the new term in September\n2025",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tony Oloya",
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+442084617541"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151094",
      "name": "Maxi Space",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Billericay, Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM11 2UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Davro House, Granities Chase,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@maxispace.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Apr 2025 · 014291-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014291-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-10T13:26:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050095",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 210000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Contract will be awarded on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender following evaluation by the Authority."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Temporary Classrooms at Midfield Primary School",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 210000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014291-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014291-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-10T13:26:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "2.1\tThe project comprises the design, supply, installation, hire, removal and reinstatement works necessary to provide 4nr temporary classrooms plus associated WC's at Midfield Primary School. These will act as temporary decant classrooms whilst extension and remodelling works are undertaken to the main building, and will be removed on completion of these works. The temporary buildings are to be installed and handed over prior to the end of August 2025 to allow the school to occupy from the start of the new term in September 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=0c24ae0c-b813-f011-8136-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}