← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

De-silt and Repairs to Elm Pond, Wallington - London Borough of Sutton

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Sutton would like to carry out works to de-silt and repair Elms Pond in Wallington. The Budget for this Project is in the range of £25- 30k maximum, of which at least £5k should be set aside to carry out any necessary identified and agreed repair works. Elm Pond is located in the Wallington North Ward. A site visit is recommended before submitting a tender to familiarise yourself with the location and area. Please refer to the specification for full details.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£29,858

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ffa9
Latest release ID034599-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 24 2025 09:06:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2025award, contract034599-2025
9 Apr 2025tender013967-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034599-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T10:06:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05757506",
          "name": "I & J BUSHELL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "De-silt and Repairs to Elm Pond, Wallington - London Borough of Sutton",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Sutton would like to carry\nout works to de-silt and repair Elms Pond in Wallington.\nThe Budget for this Project is in the range of £25- 30k maximum, of which at least £5k should be set aside to carry out any necessary identified and agreed repair works.\nElm Pond is located in the Wallington North Ward.\nA site visit is recommended before submitting a\ntender to familiarise yourself with the location and\narea.\nPlease refer to the specification for full details.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05757506",
      "name": "I & J BUSHELL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carshalton",
        "postalCode": "SM5 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Little Woodcote Estate, Woodmansterne Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iandjbushell.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05757506",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt@iandjbushell.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29858,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35829
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034599-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034599-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-24T10:06:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jun 2025 · 034599-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034599-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T10:06:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05757506",
          "name": "I & J BUSHELL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "De-silt and Repairs to Elm Pond, Wallington - London Borough of Sutton",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Sutton would like to carry\nout works to de-silt and repair Elms Pond in Wallington.\nThe Budget for this Project is in the range of £25- 30k maximum, of which at least £5k should be set aside to carry out any necessary identified and agreed repair works.\nElm Pond is located in the Wallington North Ward.\nA site visit is recommended before submitting a\ntender to familiarise yourself with the location and\narea.\nPlease refer to the specification for full details.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05757506",
      "name": "I & J BUSHELL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carshalton",
        "postalCode": "SM5 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Little Woodcote Estate, Woodmansterne Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iandjbushell.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05757506",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt@iandjbushell.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29858,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35829
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034599-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034599-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-24T10:06:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2025 · 013967-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "013967-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-09T13:30:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The London Borough of Sutton would like to carry out works to de-silt and repair  Elms Pond in Wallington. \nThe Budget for this Project is in the range of £25-30k maximum, of which at least £5k should be set aside to carry out any necessary identified and agreed repair works\nElm Pond is located in the Wallington North Ward. \nA site visit is recommended before submitting a tender to familiarise yourself with the location and area. \nPlease contact Adam Brind or Bill Wyatt via the portal if you wish to meet with a member of the team on-site.\nVehicle access is via the A237 London Road. \nProject completion date September 2025. \nAddress of Site: \nLondon Road, Wallington SM6 7DB\nPlease refer to the specification for full details.\nThe weighting is 80/20 in favour of quality. Further information is available in the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "De-silt and Repairs to Elm Pond, Wallington - London Borough of Sutton",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "xxxxxxxx",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "013967-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013967-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-09T13:30:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Sutton would like to carry out works to de-silt and repair  Elms Pond in Wallington. \nThe Budget for this Project is in the range of £25-30k maximum, of which at least £5k should be set aside to carry out any necessary identified and agreed repair works\nElm Pond is located in the Wallington North Ward. \nA site visit is recommended before submitting a tender to familiarise yourself with the location and area. \nPlease contact Adam Brind or Bill Wyatt via the portal if you wish to meet with a member of the team on-site.\nVehicle access is via the A237 London Road. \nProject completion date September 2025. \nAddress of Site: \nLondon Road, Wallington SM6 7DB\nPlease refer to the specification for full details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}