Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
Procurement has been to seek a single contractor to undertake surface treatment (footway slurry sealing) works to be delivered across the County of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City), on both rural and urban footways.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ff46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064723-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 11:56:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064723-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055750-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | tender | 032682-2025 |
| 9 Apr 2025 | planning | 013828-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064723-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T12:56:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "COLAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE763H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PLACE763H Supply & Lay of Footway Slurry Sealing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement has been to seek a single contractor to undertake surface treatment (footway slurry sealing) works to be delivered across the County of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City), on both rural and urban footways.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "COLAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6210 Bishops Court Birmingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.colas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02644726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-procurement@colas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWQ-2718-YQMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PLACE763H Supply & Lay of Footway Slurry Sealing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years in 12 month increments."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064723-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064723-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T12:56:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Health & Safety"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Defect Rectification"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Applications for Payment"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064723-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T12:56:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "COLAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE763H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PLACE763H Supply & Lay of Footway Slurry Sealing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement has been to seek a single contractor to undertake surface treatment (footway slurry sealing) works to be delivered across the County of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City), on both rural and urban footways.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "COLAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6210 Bishops Court Birmingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.colas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02644726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-procurement@colas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWQ-2718-YQMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PLACE763H Supply & Lay of Footway Slurry Sealing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years in 12 month increments."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064723-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064723-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T12:56:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Health & Safety"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Defect Rectification"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Applications for Payment"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055750-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-11T11:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be taken based on performance, council requirements and spend analysis"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055750-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055750-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "COLAS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE763H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PLACE763H Supply & Lay of Footway Slurry Sealing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking a single Contractor to undertake surface treatment (footway slurry sealing) works to be delivered across the County of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City), on both rural and urban footways.\nThe initial term of the contract will be for two-years with the option to extend for a further two years in 12 month increments (2+1+1). There will be a programme of work issued each year for the successful Contractor to complete",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "COLAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6210 Bishops Court Birmingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.colas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02644726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-procurement@colas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWQ-2718-YQMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032682-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T15:43:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE763H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions subject to performance and spend."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Price and 30% Quality."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PLACE763H Supply & Lay of Footway Slurry Sealing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8837f60d-4048-f011-8138-005056b64545",
"description": "Suppliers will need to express an interest before being able to download the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032682-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032682-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T15:43:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking a single Contractor to undertake surface treatment (footway slurry sealing) works to be delivered across the County of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City), on both rural and urban footways.\nThe initial term of the contract will be for two-years with the option to extend for a further two years in 12 month increments (2+1+1). There will be a programme of work issued each year for the successful Contractor to complete.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-15T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8837f60d-4048-f011-8138-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013828-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T09:23:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Footway Slurry Sealing",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to apply prevatative treatments to pedestrian walkways, extending the life of the footway and postponing the need for extensive repairs",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013828-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013828-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T09:23:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}