← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Near Fatal Overdose Rapid Response Service

Buyer: West Dunbartonshire Council →

BuyerWest Dunbartonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The service will provide a rapid response to people that have experienced a near fatal overdose and those at further risk of overdose. The service will identify, respond and engage with individuals as close to the high risk event as possible. The service will provide harm reduction support and assertive outreach through a multi-disciplinary staff team. The Provider will operate the service from 10am to 8pm, Monday to Friday and from 10am to 6pm Saturday and Sunday 365 days per year.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will provide a rapid response to people that have experienced a near fatal overdose and those at further risk of overdose. The service will identify, respond and engage with individuals as close to the high risk event as possible. The service will provide harm reduction support and assertive outreach through a multi-disciplinary staff team. The Provider will operate the service from 10am to 8pm, Monday to Friday and from 10am to 6pm Saturday and Sunday 365 days per year.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services, Social work and related services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer211 median · 6.4 average (11 of 21 with a bid count)2.6 average (11 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM81522 median · 6.2 average (26 of 52 with a bid count)2.3 average (26 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013809-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£480,795

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ff39
Latest release ID013809-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 09 2025 07:35:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2025award, contract013809-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013809-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-09T08:35:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
    "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795307"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013809-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133138",
          "name": "Turning Point Scotland Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2324-69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The service will provide a rapid response to people that have experienced a near fatal overdose and those at further risk of overdose. The service will identify, respond and engage with individuals as close to the high risk event as possible. The service will provide harm reduction support and assertive outreach through a multi-disciplinary staff team.\nThe Provider will operate the service from 10am to 8pm, Monday to Friday and from 10am to 6pm Saturday and Sunday 365 days per year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Near Fatal Overdose Rapid Response Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide a rapid response to people that have experienced a near fatal overdose and those at further risk of overdose. The service will identify, respond and engage with individuals as close to the high risk event as possible. The service will provide harm reduction support and assertive outreach through a multi-disciplinary staff team.\nThe Provider will operate the service from 10am to 8pm, Monday to Friday and from 10am to 6pm Saturday and Sunday 365 days per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
      "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Darkins",
        "email": "Corporate.Procurement@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1389737000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133138",
      "name": "Turning Point Scotland Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Govan Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turning Point Scotland Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113696",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013809-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480795,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013809-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:795307)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2025 · 013809-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013809-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-09T08:35:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
    "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795307"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013809-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133138",
          "name": "Turning Point Scotland Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2324-69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The service will provide a rapid response to people that have experienced a near fatal overdose and those at further risk of overdose. The service will identify, respond and engage with individuals as close to the high risk event as possible. The service will provide harm reduction support and assertive outreach through a multi-disciplinary staff team.\nThe Provider will operate the service from 10am to 8pm, Monday to Friday and from 10am to 6pm Saturday and Sunday 365 days per year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Near Fatal Overdose Rapid Response Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide a rapid response to people that have experienced a near fatal overdose and those at further risk of overdose. The service will identify, respond and engage with individuals as close to the high risk event as possible. The service will provide harm reduction support and assertive outreach through a multi-disciplinary staff team.\nThe Provider will operate the service from 10am to 8pm, Monday to Friday and from 10am to 6pm Saturday and Sunday 365 days per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
      "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Darkins",
        "email": "Corporate.Procurement@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1389737000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133138",
      "name": "Turning Point Scotland Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Govan Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turning Point Scotland Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113696",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013809-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480795,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013809-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:795307)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}