← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

South Gosforth First School Reconfiguration Works Phase II

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Phase II works to SGFS. Full information was available by tender pack at www.open-uk.org

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£149,262

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ff37
Latest release ID042765-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 12:23:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025award, contract042765-2025
9 Apr 2025tender013807-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042765-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T13:23:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary school construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01042638",
          "name": "GEOFFREY ROBINSON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Gosforth First School Reconfiguration Works Phase II",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Phase II works to SGFS.\nFull information was available by tender pack at www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01042638",
      "name": "GEOFFREY ROBINSON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Billingham",
        "postalCode": "TS23 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Macklin Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://geoffreyrobinson.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01042638",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leads@geoffreyrobinson.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDBN-7185-PQDT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149262,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 179114
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042765-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042765-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T13:23:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042765-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042765-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T13:23:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary school construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01042638",
          "name": "GEOFFREY ROBINSON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Gosforth First School Reconfiguration Works Phase II",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Phase II works to SGFS.\nFull information was available by tender pack at www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01042638",
      "name": "GEOFFREY ROBINSON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Billingham",
        "postalCode": "TS23 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Macklin Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://geoffreyrobinson.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01042638",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leads@geoffreyrobinson.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDBN-7185-PQDT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149262,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 179114
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042765-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042765-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T13:23:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2025 · 013807-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "013807-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-09T08:29:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 149999,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 179998
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "1.\tQuality Standards and Control\t30% weighting\n2.\tSubcontractor management\t30% weighting\n3.\tCompletion, Handover and Reporting\t30% weighting\n4.\tSocial Value \t10% weighting\n5.\tSocial Value Mandatory Requirements\tPass/Fail"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "008921 - South Gosforth School Roof Reconfiguration Phase II",
    "value": {
      "amount": 149999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 179998
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013807-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013807-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-09T08:29:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project involves the refurbishment of existing structures, the installation of a new steel frame, and the fitting of a new roofing structure.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}