← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Invitation to Tender for Conversion of Offices To Multiple Residential Units at 17-23 Gillibrand Street, Chorley, PR7 2EF

Buyer: Chorley Council →

BuyerChorley Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Chorley Council invited tenders for the conversion of offices to multiple residential units at 17-23 Gillibrand Street, Chorley, PR7 2EF. The works generally comprised of converting Office space into multiple residential units including internal and external remodelling and renovation works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£336,363

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ff14
Latest release ID013877-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 13:59:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract013877-2026
14 Apr 2025tenderUpdate014828-2025
8 Apr 2025tender013757-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013877-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T13:59:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
    "name": "Chorley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD47",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03035681",
          "name": "D & G BUILDERS AND JOINERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Conversion of Offices To Multiple Residential Units at 17-23 Gillibrand Street, Chorley, PR7 2EF",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chorley Council invited tenders for the conversion of offices to multiple residential units at 17-23 Gillibrand Street, Chorley, PR7 2EF. The works generally comprised of converting Office space into multiple residential units including internal and external remodelling and renovation works.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
      "name": "Chorley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03035681",
      "name": "D & G BUILDERS AND JOINERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "PR6 0LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dgbuilders.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03035681",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma@dgbuilders.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGMV-1816-LBTN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 336362.67
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-12075",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12075",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "013877-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013877-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:59:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013877-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013877-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T13:59:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
    "name": "Chorley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD47",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03035681",
          "name": "D & G BUILDERS AND JOINERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Conversion of Offices To Multiple Residential Units at 17-23 Gillibrand Street, Chorley, PR7 2EF",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chorley Council invited tenders for the conversion of offices to multiple residential units at 17-23 Gillibrand Street, Chorley, PR7 2EF. The works generally comprised of converting Office space into multiple residential units including internal and external remodelling and renovation works.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
      "name": "Chorley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03035681",
      "name": "D & G BUILDERS AND JOINERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "PR6 0LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dgbuilders.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03035681",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma@dgbuilders.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGMV-1816-LBTN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 336362.67
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-12075",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12075",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "013877-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013877-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:59:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2025 · 014828-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "014828-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T09:55:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
    "name": "Chorley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 443000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Conversion of Offices To Multiple Residential Units at 17-23 Gillibrand Street, Chorley, PR7 2EF",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 443000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014828-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014828-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-14T09:55:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "014828-2025",
        "description": "Updated submission date to 6th May."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chorley Borough Council are inviting tenders for the conversion of offices to multiple residential units at 17-23 Gillibrand Street, Chorley, PR7 2EF. The works generally comprise of converting Office space into multiple residential units including internal and external remodelling and renovation works.\nThis project is available for North West contractors only.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
      "name": "Chorley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2025 · 013757-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "013757-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-08T16:00:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
    "name": "Chorley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 443000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Conversion of Offices To Multiple Residential Units at 17-23 Gillibrand Street, Chorley, PR7 2EF",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 443000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013757-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013757-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-08T16:00:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chorley Borough Council are inviting tenders for the conversion of offices to multiple residential units at 17-23 Gillibrand Street, Chorley, PR7 2EF. The works generally comprise of converting Office space into multiple residential units including internal and external remodelling and renovation works.\nThis project is available for North West contractors only.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
      "name": "Chorley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}