Lot 1
No lot description published.
The provision of short breaks and respite services are a statutory requirement that directs local authorities to assist individuals who provide care for children and young people to continue to do so, or to do so more effectively. The local authority must offer short breaks and respite as part of a preventative model in keeping families together, preventing family breakdown and preventing children with disabilities becoming care experienced. It should give parent carers a meaningful break from caring responsibilities and provide opportunities for children to have fun, to try new things and to socialise. The service is required for children and young people who are eligible for social care support, where the assessment of need has identified an individual and their family/carer would benefit from access to overnight residential respite services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fe7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085901-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 15:06:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085901-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081980-2025 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | tender | 059700-2025 |
| 8 Apr 2025 | planning | 013542-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085901-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T15:06:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10037800",
"name": "LIVING WATERS SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WCC Short Breaks - Residential Overnight Respite Provision for Children with Disabilities",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of short breaks and respite services are a statutory requirement that directs local authorities to assist individuals who provide care for children and young people to continue to do so, or to do so more effectively. \n The local authority must offer short breaks and respite as part of a preventative model in keeping families together, preventing family breakdown and preventing children with disabilities becoming care experienced. \nIt should give parent carers a meaningful break from caring responsibilities and provide opportunities for children to have fun, to try new things and to socialise. \n The service is required for children and young people who are eligible for social care support, where the assessment of need has identified an individual and their family/carer would benefit from access to overnight residential respite services.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10037800",
"name": "LIVING WATERS SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Little Park Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.livingwatersltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10037800",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "referrals@livingwatersltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDQR-7868-BVPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WCC Short Breaks - Residential Overnight Respite Provision for Children with Disabilities",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3635000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be for 5 years, however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 48 months (48) being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085901-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085901-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T15:06:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085901-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T15:06:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10037800",
"name": "LIVING WATERS SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WCC Short Breaks - Residential Overnight Respite Provision for Children with Disabilities",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of short breaks and respite services are a statutory requirement that directs local authorities to assist individuals who provide care for children and young people to continue to do so, or to do so more effectively. \n The local authority must offer short breaks and respite as part of a preventative model in keeping families together, preventing family breakdown and preventing children with disabilities becoming care experienced. \nIt should give parent carers a meaningful break from caring responsibilities and provide opportunities for children to have fun, to try new things and to socialise. \n The service is required for children and young people who are eligible for social care support, where the assessment of need has identified an individual and their family/carer would benefit from access to overnight residential respite services.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10037800",
"name": "LIVING WATERS SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Little Park Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.livingwatersltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10037800",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "referrals@livingwatersltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDQR-7868-BVPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WCC Short Breaks - Residential Overnight Respite Provision for Children with Disabilities",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3635000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be for 5 years, however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 48 months (48) being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085901-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085901-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T15:06:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081980-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-11T13:06:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Short Breaks - Residential Overnight Respite Provision for Children with Disabilities",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3635000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be for 5 years, however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 48 months (48) being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081980-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081980-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T13:06:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10037800",
"name": "LIVING WATERS SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WCC Short Breaks - Residential Overnight Respite Provision for Children with Disabilities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of short breaks and respite services are a statutory requirement that directs local authorities to assist individuals who provide care for children and young people to continue to do so, or to do so more effectively. \n The local authority must offer short breaks and respite as part of a preventative model in keeping families together, preventing family breakdown and preventing children with disabilities becoming care experienced. \nIt should give parent carers a meaningful break from caring responsibilities and provide opportunities for children to have fun, to try new things and to socialise. \n The service is required for children and young people who are eligible for social care support, where the assessment of need has identified an individual and their family/carer would benefit from access to overnight residential respite services. ",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10037800",
"name": "LIVING WATERS SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Little Park Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.livingwatersltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10037800",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "referrals@livingwatersltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDQR-7868-BVPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059700-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T13:39:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3635000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be for 5 years, however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 48 months (48) being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Short Breaks - Residential Overnight Respite Provision for Children with Disabilities",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3635000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home",
"description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home \n Registration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select \"Log in to portal\" next to Warwickshire County Council.\n All correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nProviders must register on In-Tend and log in to our portal to express an interest in this project and to be able to correspond with us about this procurement.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059700-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059700-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T13:39:35+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire \nApplicants must complete Parts 1, 2 and 3 for the Council to identify the applicants to move forward to the 'Award' stage.\nOnly applicants who pass the mandatory pass/fail elements and exceed the stated threshold of 60 out of 100 will pass to the 'Award' stage.\n1\tMandatory Questions\n\tPass/Fail\nApplicants must answer questions M1 and M2. Applicants must pass this stage in order to proceed to Stage 2.\n2\tQuality (Non-cost)\t40% \nResponses are scored out of a total of 100, only applicants who exceed the stated threshold of 60 out of 100 will pass to Stage 3.\n3.\tCost \t60%\nApplicants that submit a cost higher than the maximum ceiling cost per annum or lower than the minimum floor cost per annum will automatically be excluded from the process/fail this stage and will not progress to Stage 4.\n4.\tNegotiation/Clarification Meeting \tThe Council reserves the right to invite bidders to a clarification meeting with presentation, or to Negotiation Meetings if the Council elects to do this. \n5. Award Stage\tThe applicant with the highest Overall Score will be awarded the contract.\nPlease note: Any contract award will be subject to a satisfactory site visit.\n6\tTie-Break (if required)\tIf there are bids with the same total score, then a Tie-Break process will be used to determine the winner."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The provision of short breaks and respite services are a statutory requirement that directs local authorities to assist individuals who provide care for children and young people to continue to do so, or to do so more effectively. \n \nThe local authority must offer short breaks and respite as part of a preventative model in keeping families together, preventing family breakdown and preventing children with disabilities becoming care experienced. \n \nIt should give parent carers a meaningful break from caring responsibilities and provide opportunities for children to have fun, to try new things and to socialise. \n \nThe service is required for children and young people who are eligible for social care support, where the assessment of need has identified an individual and their family/carer would benefit from access to overnight residential respite services. ",
"riskDetails": "The satisfactory performance of the contract may be jeopardised by the following risks, which by their nature, are unable to be addressed in the contract as awarded:\nThe changing needs and requirements of the Council and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers. increases or decreases in funding - such as reductions or additions in budget allocations as part of the Council's budget setting processes, or as a consequence of additional funding streams which were unknown at the time of awarding the contract, but which are provided to increase the volume and scope of services delivered.\nChanges brought about by Local Government Reorganisation.\nChanges in legislation or national guidance.\nThe identification of additional service recipients, not originally captured by the scope of the contract e.g. same service requirements for 16/17-year-old teenagers where contract is for 18-20s.\nOpportunities offered by emerging/new technologies.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select \"Log in to portal\" next to Warwickshire County Council.\n All correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nProviders must register on In-Tend and log in to our portal to express an interest in this project and to be able to correspond with us about this procurement.\nApplicants are required to answer all of the questions and return their completed response (including any associated documentation) by:-\nno later than Monday 20th October 2025 at 12 Noon.\nYour tender return must be submitted via the E-tendering portal. You will not be able to upload your tender after the deadline detailed above. Applicants are advised that if their tender response (including any associated documentation) is only partially uploaded within the E-tendering portal by the closing date and time then the system will lock them out and they will not be able to complete their document upload. The Council reserves the right to only evaluate documents received within the E-tendering portal by the closing date and time and applicants are advised that a partial upload is unlikely to be successful. Applicants are therefore recommended to upload their full tender response well in advance of the closing date and time.\nIf you are experiencing any difficulties with your upload you must contact the Council well in advance of the closing date and time",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013542-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-08T09:58:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe7b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Breaks Overnight Respite For Children With Disabilities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Information gathered from the market engagement will enable the Council to identify what provision is currently available in the Market for this service in terms of Ofsted status, property available, and appetite to work with Warwickshire County Council to deliver an overnight respite service.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013542-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013542-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-08T09:58:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Providers are invited to participate in this short market engagement activity to help inform commissioning for our building based Residential Overnight Respite for Children with Disabilities Service. \nThe purpose of this market engagement is to scope out information about the property available for Residential Overnight Respite for children and understand the market readiness in terms of Ofsted registration."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}