Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes College →
Milton Keynes College (The Employer) wishes to procure the design and construction of the following works: Tariff Funded Scope A. Refurbishment and expansion of existing facilities comprising the following works: B. Construction and fit-out of new ground and first floor accommodation within the existing Motor Vehicle Workshop building including new stairs, platform lift, WC accommodation and associated mechanical and electrical services. C. Reconfiguration and refurbishment of the existing Main Building Motor Vehicle Workshop including new external glazing to replace existing vehicle access door, creation of two new classrooms and an ICT room and associated mechanical and electrical services. Carbon Offset Funded Scope New Air Source Heat Pump installation comprising the following works: A. Construction of a new external plant compound. B. Construction of a new enclosed plantroom adjoining the south end of the existing Motor Vehicle Workshop building. C. Installation of new Air Source Heat Pump plant D. Installation of associated buffer vessels, pumps, ancillary plant, pipework, valves and accessories E. Provision of electrical services including power, fire alarm and controls. F. Modifications to the existing gas boiler installation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fe55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028578-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 29 2025 15:15:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2025 | award, contract | 028578-2025 |
| 7 Apr 2025 | tender | 013484-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028578-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-29T16:15:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004375",
"name": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1733709.89,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2080451.87
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028578-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028578-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T16:15:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01520021",
"name": "BORRAS CONSTRUCTION LTD."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bletchley Campus; Tariff and Carbon Offset Fund Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes College (The Employer) wishes to procure the design and construction of the\nfollowing works:\nTariff Funded Scope\nA. Refurbishment and expansion of existing facilities comprising the following works:\nB. Construction and fit-out of new ground and first floor accommodation within the existing Motor Vehicle Workshop building including new stairs, platform lift, WC accommodation and\nassociated mechanical and electrical services.\nC. Reconfiguration and refurbishment of the existing Main Building Motor Vehicle Workshop including new external glazing to replace existing vehicle access door, creation of two new classrooms and an ICT room and associated mechanical and electrical services.\nCarbon Offset Funded Scope \nNew Air Source Heat Pump installation comprising the following works:\nA. Construction of a new external plant compound.\nB. Construction of a new enclosed plantroom adjoining the south end of the existing Motor Vehicle Workshop building.\nC. Installation of new Air Source Heat Pump plant\nD. Installation of associated buffer vessels, pumps, ancillary plant, pipework, valves and accessories\nE. Provision of electrical services including power, fire alarm and controls.\nF. Modifications to the existing gas boiler installation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004375",
"name": "Milton Keynes College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes,",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chaffron Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004375",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig@cpconsulting.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMNN-7576-BCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01520021",
"name": "BORRAS CONSTRUCTION LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St. Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Salar House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.borrasconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01520021",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@borrasconstruction.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWYZ-2282-NYNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028578-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-29T16:15:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004375",
"name": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1733709.89,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2080451.87
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028578-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028578-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T16:15:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01520021",
"name": "BORRAS CONSTRUCTION LTD."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bletchley Campus; Tariff and Carbon Offset Fund Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes College (The Employer) wishes to procure the design and construction of the\nfollowing works:\nTariff Funded Scope\nA. Refurbishment and expansion of existing facilities comprising the following works:\nB. Construction and fit-out of new ground and first floor accommodation within the existing Motor Vehicle Workshop building including new stairs, platform lift, WC accommodation and\nassociated mechanical and electrical services.\nC. Reconfiguration and refurbishment of the existing Main Building Motor Vehicle Workshop including new external glazing to replace existing vehicle access door, creation of two new classrooms and an ICT room and associated mechanical and electrical services.\nCarbon Offset Funded Scope \nNew Air Source Heat Pump installation comprising the following works:\nA. Construction of a new external plant compound.\nB. Construction of a new enclosed plantroom adjoining the south end of the existing Motor Vehicle Workshop building.\nC. Installation of new Air Source Heat Pump plant\nD. Installation of associated buffer vessels, pumps, ancillary plant, pipework, valves and accessories\nE. Provision of electrical services including power, fire alarm and controls.\nF. Modifications to the existing gas boiler installation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004375",
"name": "Milton Keynes College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes,",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chaffron Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004375",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig@cpconsulting.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMNN-7576-BCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01520021",
"name": "BORRAS CONSTRUCTION LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St. Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Salar House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.borrasconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01520021",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@borrasconstruction.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWYZ-2282-NYNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013484-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-07T16:43:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004375",
"name": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be made on the following criteria:\nQuality 60%\nPrice 40%\nFull evaluation criteria is included in the ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The full tender pack can be requested from Craig Pullen, Procurement Consultant by email at craig@cpconsulting.org.uk"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bletchley Campus; Tariff and Carbon Offset Fund Project",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013484-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013484-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-07T16:43:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes College (The Employer) wishes to procure the design and construction of the following works:\nTariff Funded Scope\nA. Refurbishment and expansion of existing facilities comprising the following works:\nB. Construction and fit-out of new ground and first floor accommodation within the existing Motor Vehicle Workshop building including new stairs, platform lift, WC accommodation and associated mechanical and electrical services.\nC. Reconfiguration and refurbishment of the existing Main Building Motor Vehicle Workshop including new external glazing to replace existing vehicle access door, creation of two new classrooms and an ICT room and associated mechanical and electrical services.\nCarbon Offset Funded Scope\nNew Air Source Heat Pump installation comprising the following works:\nA. Construction of a new external plant compound.\nB. Construction of a new enclosed plantroom adjoining the south end of the existing Motor Vehicle Workshop building.\nC. Installation of new Air Source Heat Pump plant\nD. Installation of associated buffer vessels, pumps, ancillary plant, pipework, valves and accessories\nE. Provision of electrical services including power, fire alarm and controls.\nF. Modifications to the existing gas boiler installation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted to projectprocurement@mkcollege.ac.uk - no other form of submission will be accepted. Full details are included in the ITT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004375",
"name": "Milton Keynes College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes,",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chaffron Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004375",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig@cpconsulting.org.uk",
"telephone": "07531975978"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMNN-7576-BCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}