← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

ICT-21-021 Apple Equipment and Accessories

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

For the supply and delivery of Apple Equipment and Accessories to the Education Authority and schools in Northern Ireland.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82 median · 3.2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN812 median · 9.5 average (47 of 81 with a bid count)2.5 average (59 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013447-2025-ICT-21-021-1

Statusactive
Value£11,750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fe3c
Latest release ID013447-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 07 2025 14:31:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate013447-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013447-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-07T15:31:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:422591-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013447-2025-ICT-21-021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For the supply and delivery of Apple Equipment and Accessories to the Education Authority and\nschools in Northern Ireland.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1050
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-21-021 Apple Equipment and Accessories",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eani.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890564000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143172",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedure",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedure"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013447-2025-ICT-21-021-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 11750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013447-2025-ICT-21-021-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Modification is to increase value to £11,750,000.00 and extend contract end date to 31st March 2026. \nThis modification is in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (c):\nIt meets each of the following conditions:\n(i)\tthe need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii)\tthe modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;\n(iii)\tany increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.\nWhen EA established this contract, it was envisaged that Apple products would be in demand but with the drastic and sustained change to a more mobile and virtual delivery methods, as well as the need for ease of accessibility to what schools deliver for teachers and pupils alike, the demand has exceeded the initial estimates. The Covid pandemic and post pandemic environment has considerably changed what devices teachers and pupils now require to function adequately in the school setting.\nThis modification does not alter the scope of the contract as the same catalogue of items will remain.\nEA has undertaken PME that will inform a new procurement for a new EdIS Catalogue contract that will incorporate Apple Equipment and Accessories. This modification will provide contractual cover in the interim.",
          "description": "Modification is to increase value to £11,750,000.00 and extend contract end date to 31st March 2026. \n(iii)\tany increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.\nWhen EA established this contract, it was envisaged that Apple products would be in demand but with the drastic and sustained change to a more mobile and virtual delivery methods, as well as the need for ease of accessibility to what schools deliver for teachers and pupils alike, the demand has exceeded the initial estimates. The Covid pandemic and post pandemic environment has considerably changed what devices teachers and pupils now require to function adequately in the school setting.\nThis modification does not alter the scope of the contract as the same catalogue of items will remain\nEA has undertaken PME that will inform a new procurement for a new EdIS Catalogue contract that will incorporate Apple Equipment and Accessories. This modification will provide contractual cover in the interim."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2025 · 013447-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "013447-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-07T15:31:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:422591-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013447-2025-ICT-21-021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For the supply and delivery of Apple Equipment and Accessories to the Education Authority and\nschools in Northern Ireland.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1050
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-21-021 Apple Equipment and Accessories",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eani.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890564000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143172",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedure",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedure"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013447-2025-ICT-21-021-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 11750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013447-2025-ICT-21-021-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Modification is to increase value to £11,750,000.00 and extend contract end date to 31st March 2026. \nThis modification is in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (c):\nIt meets each of the following conditions:\n(i)\tthe need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii)\tthe modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;\n(iii)\tany increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.\nWhen EA established this contract, it was envisaged that Apple products would be in demand but with the drastic and sustained change to a more mobile and virtual delivery methods, as well as the need for ease of accessibility to what schools deliver for teachers and pupils alike, the demand has exceeded the initial estimates. The Covid pandemic and post pandemic environment has considerably changed what devices teachers and pupils now require to function adequately in the school setting.\nThis modification does not alter the scope of the contract as the same catalogue of items will remain.\nEA has undertaken PME that will inform a new procurement for a new EdIS Catalogue contract that will incorporate Apple Equipment and Accessories. This modification will provide contractual cover in the interim.",
          "description": "Modification is to increase value to £11,750,000.00 and extend contract end date to 31st March 2026. \n(iii)\tany increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.\nWhen EA established this contract, it was envisaged that Apple products would be in demand but with the drastic and sustained change to a more mobile and virtual delivery methods, as well as the need for ease of accessibility to what schools deliver for teachers and pupils alike, the demand has exceeded the initial estimates. The Covid pandemic and post pandemic environment has considerably changed what devices teachers and pupils now require to function adequately in the school setting.\nThis modification does not alter the scope of the contract as the same catalogue of items will remain\nEA has undertaken PME that will inform a new procurement for a new EdIS Catalogue contract that will incorporate Apple Equipment and Accessories. This modification will provide contractual cover in the interim."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}