Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
East Midlands Pharmacy Collaborative (EMPC) as the Authority wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework for the Supply of Parenteral Nutrition Components. This contract is for the components used to prepare these infusions including empty infusion containers. Total Parenteral Nutrition (TPN) is intravenous feeding of both chronically and acutely ill patients who are unable to be fed by any other means. Feeding in this way can be short term in the acutely ill but may be long term in patients with chronic conditions where the option to feed in other ways will never be available. The patient receives a daily intravenous infusion containing amino acids, glucose, fat, electrolytes, trace elements and vitamins. The Contract will include: 2 Chamber PN Bags 3 Chamber PN Bags Amino Acid Solution Electrolyte Free Amino Acid Solutions Glucose 70% Solutions Lipid emulsions for infusion Multivitamins lipid/fat soluble Multivitamins - Water soluble vitamins Trace Element Solutions
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fdc0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040414-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 16 2025 09:18:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040414-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033132-2025 |
| 7 Apr 2025 | tender | 013261-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040414-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T10:18:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fdc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTG",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33692200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parenteral nutrition products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02296559",
"name": "B. BRAUN MEDICAL LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00461365",
"name": "BAXTER HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02182135",
"name": "FRESENIUS KABI LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "D107 - Atamis Reference C330317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Framework for the supply of Total Parental Nutrition (TPN) components",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Member Purchasing Authorities can call off from any Supplier under this Framework. It will not be possible to standardise the products from a single Supplier as each Purchasing Authority has their own specific requirements determined by their local policies.\nPurchasing Authorities may select the Suppliers who can best meet their requirement in terms of product suitability for patient needs, demand and availability, lead-times, price, ongoing Supplier performance and they will call-off from the Framework and place their orders directly with the Supplier/s awarded.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "East Midlands Pharmacy Collaborative (EMPC) as the Authority wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework for the Supply of Parenteral Nutrition Components.\nThis contract is for the components used to prepare these infusions including empty infusion containers.\nTotal Parenteral Nutrition (TPN) is intravenous feeding of both chronically and acutely ill patients who are unable to be fed by any other means. Feeding in this way can be short term in the acutely ill but may be long term in patients with chronic conditions where the option to feed in other ways will never be available. The patient receives a daily intravenous infusion containing amino acids, glucose, fat, electrolytes, trace elements and vitamins.\nThe Contract will include:\n2\tChamber PN Bags\n3\tChamber PN Bags\nAmino Acid Solution Electrolyte Free Amino Acid Solutions\nGlucose 70% Solutions\nLipid emulsions for infusion\nMultivitamins lipid/fat soluble\nMultivitamins - Water soluble vitamins\nTrace Element Solutions",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTG",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Derby Hospital, Uttoxeter Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uhdb.empcenquiries@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZD-7532-NDHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02296559",
"name": "B. BRAUN MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chapeltown",
"postalCode": "S35 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brookdale Road, Thorncliffe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbraun.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02296559",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.bbmuk@bbraun.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLML-4925-BDXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00461365",
"name": "BAXTER HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "IP24 3SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.baxterhealthcare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00461365",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKITenders@baxter.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLJ-5315-XPVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02182135",
"name": "FRESENIUS KABI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cestrian Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fresenius-kabi.com/gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02182135",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts-uk@fresenius-kabi.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZVH-4892-PJYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Open Framework will be for a maximum term of 8 years with the intention that it is to be re-opened every 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3119",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3119",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "040414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T10:18:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040414-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T10:18:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fdc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTG",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33692200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parenteral nutrition products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02296559",
"name": "B. BRAUN MEDICAL LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00461365",
"name": "BAXTER HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02182135",
"name": "FRESENIUS KABI LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "D107 - Atamis Reference C330317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Framework for the supply of Total Parental Nutrition (TPN) components",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Member Purchasing Authorities can call off from any Supplier under this Framework. It will not be possible to standardise the products from a single Supplier as each Purchasing Authority has their own specific requirements determined by their local policies.\nPurchasing Authorities may select the Suppliers who can best meet their requirement in terms of product suitability for patient needs, demand and availability, lead-times, price, ongoing Supplier performance and they will call-off from the Framework and place their orders directly with the Supplier/s awarded.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "East Midlands Pharmacy Collaborative (EMPC) as the Authority wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework for the Supply of Parenteral Nutrition Components.\nThis contract is for the components used to prepare these infusions including empty infusion containers.\nTotal Parenteral Nutrition (TPN) is intravenous feeding of both chronically and acutely ill patients who are unable to be fed by any other means. Feeding in this way can be short term in the acutely ill but may be long term in patients with chronic conditions where the option to feed in other ways will never be available. The patient receives a daily intravenous infusion containing amino acids, glucose, fat, electrolytes, trace elements and vitamins.\nThe Contract will include:\n2\tChamber PN Bags\n3\tChamber PN Bags\nAmino Acid Solution Electrolyte Free Amino Acid Solutions\nGlucose 70% Solutions\nLipid emulsions for infusion\nMultivitamins lipid/fat soluble\nMultivitamins - Water soluble vitamins\nTrace Element Solutions",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTG",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Derby Hospital, Uttoxeter Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uhdb.empcenquiries@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZD-7532-NDHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02296559",
"name": "B. BRAUN MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chapeltown",
"postalCode": "S35 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brookdale Road, Thorncliffe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbraun.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02296559",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.bbmuk@bbraun.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLML-4925-BDXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00461365",
"name": "BAXTER HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "IP24 3SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.baxterhealthcare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00461365",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKITenders@baxter.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLJ-5315-XPVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02182135",
"name": "FRESENIUS KABI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cestrian Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fresenius-kabi.com/gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02182135",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts-uk@fresenius-kabi.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZVH-4892-PJYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Open Framework will be for a maximum term of 8 years with the intention that it is to be re-opened every 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3119",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3119",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "040414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T10:18:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033132-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02296559",
"name": "B. BRAUN MEDICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00461365",
"name": "BAXTER HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02182135",
"name": "FRESENIUS KABI LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-18T09:13:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fdc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTG",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33692200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parenteral nutrition products"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework will be re-opened every 2 Years and will run for a maximum of 8 Years.\nEach new Contract will be for 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033132-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033132-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T09:13:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02296559",
"name": "B. BRAUN MEDICAL LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00461365",
"name": "BAXTER HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02182135",
"name": "FRESENIUS KABI LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "D107 - Atamis Reference C330317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Framework for the supply of Total Parental Nutrition (TPN) components",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Framework is for supply of Total Parenteral Nutrition Components to members of the East Midlands Pharmacy Collaborative .\nThe East Midlands Pharmacy Collaborative (EMPC) as the Authority wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework for the Supply of Parenteral Nutrition Components.\nThis contract is for the components used to prepare these infusions including empty infusion containers. \nTotal Parenteral Nutrition (TPN) is intravenous feeding of both chronically and acutely ill patients who are unable to be fed by any other means. Feeding in this way can be short term in the acutely ill but may be long term in patients with chronic conditions where the option to feed in other ways will never be available. The patient receives a daily intravenous infusion containing amino acids, glucose, fat, electrolytes, trace elements and vitamins.\nThe Contract will include: \n2 Chamber PN Bags\n3 Chamber PN Bags\nAmino Acid Solution Electrolyte Free Amino Acid Solutions\nGlucose 70% Solutions\nLipid emulsions for infusion\nMultivitamins lipid/fat soluble\nMultivitamins - Water soluble vitamins\nTrace Element Solutions",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTG",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Derby Hospital, Uttoxeter Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Wilson",
"email": "andrewwilson6@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZD-7532-NDHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02296559",
"name": "B. BRAUN MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chapeltown",
"postalCode": "S35 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brookdale Road, Thorncliffe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbraun.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02296559",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.bbmuk@bbraun.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLML-4925-BDXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00461365",
"name": "BAXTER HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "IP24 3SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.baxterhealthcare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00461365",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKITenders@baxter.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLJ-5315-XPVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02182135",
"name": "FRESENIUS KABI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cestrian Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fresenius-kabi.com/gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02182135",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts-uk@fresenius-kabi.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZVH-4892-PJYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013261-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-07T08:28:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fdc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-7532-NDHL",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fdc0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Open Framework will be for a maximum term of 8 years with the intention that it is to be re-opened every 2 years as described in Document No. 1 of the Invitation to Tender pack."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sub criteria listed in Document No. 1 of the Invitation to Tender pack"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per the Invitation to Tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the Invitation to Tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33692200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parenteral nutrition products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Supply of Total Parental Nutrition (TPN) Components",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "013261-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013261-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-07T08:28:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "As per per the Invitation to Tender Documents. Document No. 1 - Instructions to Tenderers Document No. 3 - Specification",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2033-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Framework is for supply of Total Parenteral Nutrition Components to members of the East Midlands Pharmacy Collaborative as per the Trusts listed in Document No. 9. in the Invitation to Tender Pack. The East Midlands Pharmacy Collaborative (EMPC) as the Authority wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework for the Supply of Parenteral Nutrition Components as defined in the Specification (Document No. 3) and Commercial Schedule (Document No. 5) A Conflict of Interest assessment will be maintained during the period of the Contract.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per the Terms and Conditions"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted on the Atamis Health Family e-tendering portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZD-7532-NDHL",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Derby Hospital, Uttoxeter Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZD-7532-NDHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Brailsford",
"email": "jane.brailsford1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}