Lot 1
No lot description published.
The provision of vagal nerve stimulation therapy is to provide add on treatment for epileptic patients that are drug resistant. Implantable and programmable pulse generators are required to meet the specific treatment for refractory epilepsy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020027-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 09 2025 11:14:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2025 | award, contract | 020027-2025 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013163-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020027-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T12:14:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"name": "Livanova uk limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-VEA (25-26) 2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Vagal Nerve Stimulators",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of vagal nerve stimulation therapy is to provide add on treatment for epileptic patients that are drug resistant. Implantable and programmable pulse generators are required to meet the specific treatment for refractory epilepsy. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The provision of Vagal Nerve Stimulation therapy is to provide add on treatment for epileptic patients that are drug resistant. There is currently only one provider in the market that can provide an implantable and programmable pulse generator to meet the specific treatment for refractory epilepsy and support patients with a device currently implanted by the same provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhys Wathan",
"email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921508261"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"name": "Livanova uk limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1370 Montpellier Court, Gloucester Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesuk@livanova.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Vagal Nerve Stimulators",
"value": {
"amount": 819573.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 983488.01
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T12:14:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required - below £5m threshold. "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020027-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T12:14:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"name": "Livanova uk limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-VEA (25-26) 2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Vagal Nerve Stimulators",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of vagal nerve stimulation therapy is to provide add on treatment for epileptic patients that are drug resistant. Implantable and programmable pulse generators are required to meet the specific treatment for refractory epilepsy. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The provision of Vagal Nerve Stimulation therapy is to provide add on treatment for epileptic patients that are drug resistant. There is currently only one provider in the market that can provide an implantable and programmable pulse generator to meet the specific treatment for refractory epilepsy and support patients with a device currently implanted by the same provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhys Wathan",
"email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921508261"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"name": "Livanova uk limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1370 Montpellier Court, Gloucester Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesuk@livanova.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Vagal Nerve Stimulators",
"value": {
"amount": 819573.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 983488.01
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T12:14:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required - below £5m threshold. "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013163-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T15:17:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": []
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Vagal Nerve Stimulators",
"value": {
"amount": 819573.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 983448
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013163-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013163-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-04T15:17:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"name": "Livanova uk limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-VEA (24-25) 2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Vagal Nerve Stimulators ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cardiff & Vale University Health Board require the provision of Vagal Nerve Stimulators (VNS) to support the treatment of epileptic patients within the Neurosurgery Directorate.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The provision of Vagal Nerve Stimulation therapy is to provide add on treatment for epileptic patients that are drug resistant. There is currently only one provider in the market that can provide an implantable and programmable pulse generator to meet the specific treatment for refractory epilepsy and support patients with a device currently implanted by the same provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Cardiff & Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes y Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhys Wathan",
"email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921508261"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"name": "Livanova uk limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": " GL3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1370 Montpellier Court, Gloucester Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.livanova.com/en-us",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesuk@livanova.com",
"telephone": "01452 638500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}