Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY →
The works comprise the electrical strip out and re-wire of Plas Caerdeon. It also includes the strip out and upgrade of the existing fire alarm system. It comprises of a Victorian manor house with communal GF areas including commercial kitchen as well as two upper floors which contain 15 dorm type bedrooms with separate shared bathroom facilities. There is also a separate converted stables and cottages which serve as self-catering accommodation for up to 17 people. The Project consists of the removal of the existing electrical wiring and outlets and replacing with new electric panel heaters and outlets/switches. The existing fire alarm system is to be stripped out and replaced with a fully addressable system. It is the contractor's responsibility to design and specify the new fire alarm system and mange the works alongside the electrical installation. In association with these works there is a requirement to fill and make good all holes, penetrations etc. left by the removal of the old equipment, and also to the new equipment and cables provided by the new installation, paying particular attention to the Fire Strategy of the building and providing fire stopping where required, by a third-party accredited fire stopping contractor. In full compliance with the buildings fire strategy. As these works require decoration & making good, the University have requested that the decoration of all affected areas is included within the programme of works. In association with providing the new electrical panel heaters, socket outlets and switches to the building the following electrical works will also be required to facilitate the new installation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007615-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 13:50:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007615-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032096-2025 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | tender | 013130-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007615-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T13:50:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "C.L.C. CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LHU - 00000167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plas Caerdeon Electrical re-wire works & fire alarm upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the electrical strip out and re-wire of Plas Caerdeon. It also includes the strip out and upgrade of the existing fire alarm system. It comprises of a Victorian manor\nhouse with communal GF areas including commercial kitchen as well as two upper floors which contain 15 dorm type bedrooms with separate shared bathroom facilities. There is also a separate converted stables and cottages which serve as self-catering accommodation for up to 17 people.\nThe Project consists of the removal of the existing electrical wiring and outlets and replacing with new electric panel heaters and outlets/switches. The existing fire alarm system is to be stripped out and replaced with a fully addressable system. It is the contractor's responsibility to design and specify the new fire alarm system and mange the works alongside the electrical installation.\nIn association with these works there is a requirement to fill and make good all holes, penetrations etc. left by the removal of the old equipment, and also to the new equipment and cables provided by the new installation, paying particular attention to the Fire Strategy of the building and providing fire stopping where required, by a third-party accredited fire stopping contractor. In full compliance with the buildings fire strategy.\nAs these works require decoration & making good, the University have requested that the decoration of all affected areas is included within the programme of works.\nIn association with providing the new electrical panel heaters, socket outlets and switches to the building the following electrical works will also be required to facilitate the new installation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L16 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03285547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "C.L.C. CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clcgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01230435",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@clcgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDC-8757-JZLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 428696,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 514435
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007615-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007615-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T13:50:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007615-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T13:50:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "C.L.C. CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LHU - 00000167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plas Caerdeon Electrical re-wire works & fire alarm upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the electrical strip out and re-wire of Plas Caerdeon. It also includes the strip out and upgrade of the existing fire alarm system. It comprises of a Victorian manor\nhouse with communal GF areas including commercial kitchen as well as two upper floors which contain 15 dorm type bedrooms with separate shared bathroom facilities. There is also a separate converted stables and cottages which serve as self-catering accommodation for up to 17 people.\nThe Project consists of the removal of the existing electrical wiring and outlets and replacing with new electric panel heaters and outlets/switches. The existing fire alarm system is to be stripped out and replaced with a fully addressable system. It is the contractor's responsibility to design and specify the new fire alarm system and mange the works alongside the electrical installation.\nIn association with these works there is a requirement to fill and make good all holes, penetrations etc. left by the removal of the old equipment, and also to the new equipment and cables provided by the new installation, paying particular attention to the Fire Strategy of the building and providing fire stopping where required, by a third-party accredited fire stopping contractor. In full compliance with the buildings fire strategy.\nAs these works require decoration & making good, the University have requested that the decoration of all affected areas is included within the programme of works.\nIn association with providing the new electrical panel heaters, socket outlets and switches to the building the following electrical works will also be required to facilitate the new installation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L16 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03285547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "C.L.C. CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clcgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01230435",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@clcgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDC-8757-JZLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 428696,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 514435
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007615-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007615-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T13:50:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032096-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-12T17:54:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 428696,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 514435
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032096-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032096-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-12T17:54:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "C.L.C. CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LHU - 00000167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plas Caerdeon Electrical re-wire works & fire alarm upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the electrical strip out and re-wire of Plas Caerdeon. It also includes the\nstrip out and upgrade of the existing fire alarm system. It comprises of a Victorian manor\nhouse with communal GF areas including commercial kitchen as well as two upper floors\nwhich contain 15 dorm type bedrooms with separate shared bathroom facilities. There is also\na separate converted stables and cottages which serve as self-catering accommodation for\nup to 17 people.\nThe Project consists of the removal of the existing electrical wiring and outlets and replacing\nwith new electric panel heaters and outlets/switches. The existing fire alarm system is to be\nstriped out and replaced with a fully addressable system. It is the contractor's responsibility to design and specify the new fire alarm system and mange the works alongside the electrical\ninstallation.\nIn association with these works there is a requirement to fill and make good all holes, penetrations etc. left by the removal of the old equipment, and also to the new equipment and cables provided by the new installation, paying particular attention to the Fire Strategy of the building and providing fire stopping where required, by a third-party accredited fire stopping contractor. In full compliance with the buildings fire strategy.\nAs these works require decoration & making good, the University have requested that the decoration of all affected areas is included within the programme of works.\nIn association with providing the new electrical panel heaters, socket outlets and switches to the building the following electrical works will also be required to facilitate the new\ninstallation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L16 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03285547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "C.L.C. CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clcgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01230435",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@clcgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDC-8757-JZLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013130-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T14:46:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LHU - 00000167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 215000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 258000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 60%\nQuality - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plas Caerdeon Electrical re-wire works & fire alarm upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 215000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 258000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013130-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013130-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-04T14:46:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the electrical strip out and re-wire of Plas Caerdeon. It also includes the strip out and upgrade of the existing fire alarm system. It comprises of a Victorian manor house with communal GF areas including commercial kitchen as well as two upper floors which contain 15 dorm type bedrooms with separate shared bathroom facilities. There is also a separate converted stables and cottages which serve as self-catering accommodation for up to 17 people. \nThe Project consists of the removal of the existing electrical wiring and outlets and replacing with new electric panel heaters and outlets/switches. The existing fire alarm system is to be striped out and replaced with a fully addressable system. It is the contractor's responsibility to design and specify the new fire alarm system and mange the works alongside the electrical installation.\nIn association with these works there is a requirement to fill and make good all holes, penetrations etc. left by the removal of the old equipment, and also to the new equipment and cables provided by the new installation, paying particular attention to the Fire Strategy of the building and providing fire stopping where required, by a third-party accredited fire stopping contractor. In full compliance with the buildings fire strategy. \nAs these works require decoration & making good, the University have requested that the decoration of all affected areas is included within the programme of works.\nIn association with providing the new electrical panel heaters, socket outlets and switches to the building the following electrical works will also be required to facilitate the new installation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home\nand access project LHU - 00000167 Plas Caerdeon Rewire Works & Fire Alarm Upgrade",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L16 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03285547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}