← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multi Use Games Area

Buyer: Edwinstowe Parish Council →

BuyerEdwinstowe Parish Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The installation of a multi use games area

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work 45212220

Lot details

Lot 1

Edwinstowe skatepark is well-used by both older and younger children. Edwinstowe also has three other play areas for younger children however there is nothing else available for older children. The Parish Council had considered the installation of a MUGA at another of its locations on fourth avenue adjacent to the existing playground. However, following consultation with local residents and playground users this option was considered to be unattractive due to its impact on nearby residents including the nursing home and for concern for the younger users of the playground equipment. Land that might have been used on fourth avenue is a no longer in use bowling green and older children have unofficially adopted it as a football area to some anti-social impact. We see this simply as a case for there being no suitable alternative hence our application for a MUGA on Jubilee Park which isn't conflicted by similar concerns. The Parish Council has installed play equipment for younger children over the years but have neglected provision for older children. The project would support the younger community by giving them a designated area to play sports, it would support the older community as it will remove the current antisocial football playing from the centre of a residential area which is also in proximity to a nursing home.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work (45212220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC9195 median · 79.2 average (243 of 919 with a bid count)7.4 average (267 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEdwinstowe Parish Council was not aware of the need to publish the contract on the Find a Tender website. Several companies were contacted for quotes and two replied. A local company was awarded the contract. The Parish Council made enquiries through the Find a Tender website and were informed that the contract should be made retrospectively.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012962-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£98,019

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fd0e
Latest release ID012962-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 08:18:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025award, contract012962-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012962-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-04T09:18:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142920",
    "name": "Edwinstowe Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012962-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04455803",
          "name": "Proludic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Edwinstowe skatepark is well-used by both older and younger children. Edwinstowe also has three other play areas for younger children however there is nothing else available for older children.\nThe Parish Council had considered the installation of a MUGA at another of its locations on fourth avenue adjacent to the existing playground. However, following consultation with local residents and playground users this option was considered to be unattractive due to its impact on nearby residents including the nursing home and for concern for the younger users of the playground equipment.\nLand that might have been used on fourth avenue is a no longer in use bowling green and older children have unofficially adopted it as a football area to some anti-social impact. We see this simply as a case for there being no suitable alternative hence our application for a MUGA on Jubilee Park which isn't conflicted by similar concerns. The Parish Council has installed play equipment for younger children over the years but have neglected provision for older children.\nThe project would support the younger community by giving them a designated area to play sports, it would support the older community as it will remove the current antisocial football playing from the centre of a residential area which is also in proximity to a nursing home.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Use Games Area",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The installation of a multi use games area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Edwinstowe Parish Council was not aware of the need to publish the contract on the Find a Tender website.  Several companies were contacted for quotes and two replied. A local company was awarded the contract.\nThe Parish Council made enquiries through the Find a Tender website and were informed that the contract should be made retrospectively.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142920",
      "name": "Edwinstowe Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Edwinstowe, Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG219NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edwinstowe Village Hall, Mansfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edwinstowe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edwinstowe Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alice Dunn",
        "email": "theclerk@edwinstowe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04455803",
      "name": "Proludic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG116QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04455803",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Proludic Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142921",
      "name": "Edwinstowe Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edwinstowe Parish Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012962-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98019.29,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012962-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 012962-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012962-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-04T09:18:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142920",
    "name": "Edwinstowe Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012962-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04455803",
          "name": "Proludic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Edwinstowe skatepark is well-used by both older and younger children. Edwinstowe also has three other play areas for younger children however there is nothing else available for older children.\nThe Parish Council had considered the installation of a MUGA at another of its locations on fourth avenue adjacent to the existing playground. However, following consultation with local residents and playground users this option was considered to be unattractive due to its impact on nearby residents including the nursing home and for concern for the younger users of the playground equipment.\nLand that might have been used on fourth avenue is a no longer in use bowling green and older children have unofficially adopted it as a football area to some anti-social impact. We see this simply as a case for there being no suitable alternative hence our application for a MUGA on Jubilee Park which isn't conflicted by similar concerns. The Parish Council has installed play equipment for younger children over the years but have neglected provision for older children.\nThe project would support the younger community by giving them a designated area to play sports, it would support the older community as it will remove the current antisocial football playing from the centre of a residential area which is also in proximity to a nursing home.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Use Games Area",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The installation of a multi use games area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Edwinstowe Parish Council was not aware of the need to publish the contract on the Find a Tender website.  Several companies were contacted for quotes and two replied. A local company was awarded the contract.\nThe Parish Council made enquiries through the Find a Tender website and were informed that the contract should be made retrospectively.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142920",
      "name": "Edwinstowe Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Edwinstowe, Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG219NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edwinstowe Village Hall, Mansfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edwinstowe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edwinstowe Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alice Dunn",
        "email": "theclerk@edwinstowe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04455803",
      "name": "Proludic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG116QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04455803",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Proludic Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142921",
      "name": "Edwinstowe Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edwinstowe Parish Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012962-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98019.29,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012962-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}