Lot 1
Lot 10 of the CCS RM6244 Framework enables access to a range of conversion services including specification design, body build, testing and associated maintenance.
Award criteria
price
Direct award from CCS Framework RM6244 Lot 10 of the CCS RM6244 Framework enables access to a range of conversion services including specification design, body build, testing and associated maintenance. Value estimated based on 1st year forecast. No future forecast is possible to calculate. Value will vary depending on use.
UKC1
Lot 10 of the CCS RM6244 Framework enables access to a range of conversion services including specification design, body build, testing and associated maintenance.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Motor vehicle conversion services (50117100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 23 | 4.5 median · 8.2 average (14 of 23 with a bid count) | 2 average (13 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fc79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012716-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 03 2025 09:46:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012716-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012716-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-03T10:46:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012716-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05157754",
"name": "AJ Engineering Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FLEET 41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract includes 2 x 12 month optional extensions after initial period expiring on 31/03/2029"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 10 of the CCS RM6244 Framework enables access to a range of conversion services including specification design, body build, testing and associated maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conversion of Bespoke and Specialist Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award from CCS Framework RM6244\nLot 10 of the CCS RM6244 Framework enables access to a range of conversion services including specification design, body build, testing and associated maintenance.\nValue estimated based on 1st year forecast. No future forecast is possible to calculate. Value will vary depending on use.",
"classification": {
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from CCS Framework RM6244\nLot 10 of the CCS RM6244 Framework enables access to a range of conversion services including specification design, body build, testing and associated maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "calum.mccaskill@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05157754",
"name": "AJ Engineering Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M11 2NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11/12, City Works, Openshaw"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05157754",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AJ Engineering Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142743",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012716-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012716-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012716-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-03T10:46:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012716-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05157754",
"name": "AJ Engineering Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FLEET 41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract includes 2 x 12 month optional extensions after initial period expiring on 31/03/2029"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 10 of the CCS RM6244 Framework enables access to a range of conversion services including specification design, body build, testing and associated maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conversion of Bespoke and Specialist Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award from CCS Framework RM6244\nLot 10 of the CCS RM6244 Framework enables access to a range of conversion services including specification design, body build, testing and associated maintenance.\nValue estimated based on 1st year forecast. No future forecast is possible to calculate. Value will vary depending on use.",
"classification": {
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from CCS Framework RM6244\nLot 10 of the CCS RM6244 Framework enables access to a range of conversion services including specification design, body build, testing and associated maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "calum.mccaskill@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05157754",
"name": "AJ Engineering Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M11 2NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11/12, City Works, Openshaw"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05157754",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AJ Engineering Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142743",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012716-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012716-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}