Lot 1
Stokes Bay East Sea Wall Replacement
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Buyer: Gosport Borough Council →
Stokes Bay East Sea Wall Replacement
UK
Stokes Bay East Sea Wall Replacement
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 83 average (837 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (930 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fc14 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012557-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 13:58:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012557-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012557-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-02T14:58:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49392",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012557-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142686",
"name": "Suttle Projects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN709203",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Stokes Bay East Sea Wall Replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stokes Bay East Seawall Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stokes Bay East Sea Wall Replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Call Off",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49392",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosport Borough Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gosport.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142686",
"name": "Suttle Projects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swanage",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suttle Projects"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5772",
"name": "High Court London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012557-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 655538.39,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012557-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012557-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-02T14:58:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49392",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012557-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142686",
"name": "Suttle Projects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN709203",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Stokes Bay East Sea Wall Replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stokes Bay East Seawall Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stokes Bay East Sea Wall Replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Call Off",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49392",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosport Borough Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gosport.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142686",
"name": "Suttle Projects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swanage",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suttle Projects"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5772",
"name": "High Court London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012557-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 655538.39,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012557-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}